Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2017, 08:49 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 58
Default Pro Tip - Don't use Afterburner's "Apply overclocking at system startup" setting

It turns out, if your overclock isn't 100% stable.... it'll stop Windows 10 from booting. I couldn't get into Safe Mode, even with a recovery disk or a installation disk. My only option was to pull the video card, which was a pain in the ass because I had a custom loop. Once I pulled it, I booted, no issues, and uninstalled Afterburner, and went back to stock clocks.

So don't do what I did! Overall, I burned a whole evening sorting this crap out.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2017, 09:46 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

You couldn't just grab your main drive and delete the app?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2017, 10:09 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 58
Default

I'm not sure what you mean exactly, but I didn't have another system to plug in a drive to. I did manage to get to a command prompt with the W10 installation disk, so I suppose I could have deleted AB that way, but I didn't think of that....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2017, 10:20 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veovius View Post
I'm not sure what you mean exactly, but I didn't have another system to plug in a drive to. I did manage to get to a command prompt with the W10 installation disk, so I suppose I could have deleted AB that way, but I didn't think of that....
should make a usb bootable os stick for situations like this. Just boot off of the stick then delete whatever is causing an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2017, 10:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 58
Default

Good idea! I ordered in a bunch of sticks the other day, I think I'll turn one into something like that. It wouldn't have taken nearly so long if pulling the card wasn't such a pain in the ass. One of the GPU tube runs was so short I couldn't really move it much. At least this gave me a chance to redo that one.

Any recommendations for a bootable OS stick?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2017, 10:36 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 16,848

My System Specs

Default

I suspect part of the problem was the inability to force windows 10 into safe mode.

I ran into a similar issue last week when I attempted to load W10 onto a gen1 i5 laptop with GMA (vice intel HD) graphics. Microsoft has apparently removed the F-Key mash option with the thinking that faster boot times negate any chance at catching it before windows starts loading.

The work-around is to do 3 hard shutdowns while windows is booting which will force windows into the "OMG.... you've broken windows how do you want to repair it" mode and allow you to boot into safe mode. (Unless you're suggesting that afterburner applies the settings under safe mode as well...... ).
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2017, 10:39 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 58
Default

So I tried that, and Windows threw me a WHEA-UNCORRECTABLE ERROR message, with a QR code and a generic "We are collecting info about your error and are restarting for you". The auto-repair feature didn't work either, ending with the error.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2017, 11:07 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,716
Default

what OS 32 or 64 bit ?

SS is right unless your booting on the wrong OS (drive)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2017, 11:15 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,716
Default

another thing to do in the future

is do a system restore point BEFORE you install any software, so if it goes south you got a chance to go back provided your restore (back-up) is working prior
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2017, 11:17 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 58
Default

64 bit W10 Home.

I don't exactly know what happened, but the last thing I did to my PC before going to bed was AB overclock and firing up the miner.

Without a recovery/installation thumb drive, it kept looping through the WHEA error screen and restarting, eventually just stopping at a blank black screen.

With a installation media, I could get to the repair options, but all I could get was a command prompt. None of the other options appeared to work.

Edit: I tried the system restore feature, but it needed me to reboot to select a restore point, which put me right back to the error screen instead.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worthwhile setting up software for new "killer" NICs? sswilson Networking 2 June 27, 2014 03:57 PM
Setting up "rapid fire " N.E.A Peripherals 5 February 25, 2011 03:40 PM
Google Teams Up with CIA to Fund "Recorded Future" Startup YukonTrooper Off Topic 3 July 31, 2010 12:10 PM
Eyefinity 7680x1600 3 x"30" LCD Setting MarkOne Video Cards 13 November 4, 2009 07:11 PM
Downsides to Gigabyte's "auto" overclocking? donimo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 November 10, 2007 12:34 PM