Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2016, 09:49 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 596

My System Specs

Question Overclocking QX6700 (in a dell xps700)

Hi guys, Ive recently decided to finally overclock my qx6700 in my dell xps700 to squeeze a little more life out of her until I save enough cash for a new build .

So as far as i can tell the only option i have for overclocking in the bios is to change the multiplier . Aside from that im forced to use ntune in windows. Ntune only allows me to mess with the fsb and ram timings , it also only allows access to ram voltage .

I simply bumped the multiplier to 11 and got 2.9... ghz oc . I used cpuz to stress the cpu at 100% load on all cores for about an hour. From speedfans point of view three of the cores averaged a tempurature of 65c while one ran slightly hotter at 70c.This is with my xps fans at nearly 100% rpm .

So i then decided to bump the multiplier to 12 getting a 3.2 ghz oc . The temps raised by 4c after about an hour at 100% load. So then i decided to play around with 3ds max and render a test scene . The temps got 1c hotter at 100% load and then when i minimized max (with the render still running) and tried to open a web browser i noticed the load drop to 70% and then the pc shut its self down and rebooted.

Now im assuming it just reached max temp and shut its self down .Or from what ive read (im a total oc noob btw) it could be that the cpu isnt getting enough juice .Thing is i dont have access to the cpu voltage settings . So since the only thing im assuming i have control over is cooling ive come to a conclusion .

Considering the stock xps700 cpu heat sink and fan are far from your normal cpu setup (i believe) i dont think buying another air cooling device will make much of a difference. So ive searched around and custom water cooling setups are too expensive for what i want to spend on such an old machine .

Im looking to spend max 100$ and so far Im only finding closed loop devices like the corsair h60 that are less than 100$. Also, finding something compatible with the lga 775 socket is a challenge.
Installation of these coolers will be a pain as well because i need to remove the motherboard to install the backplate.

Long story short do you guys think a device like the corsair h60 will do any better at cooling my cpu for oc purposes and is worth the hassel ?

Thanks for any input you might have !

Dan.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2016, 10:41 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,653

My System Specs

Default

You can try modding the CPU. Search google for Lga775 VID mod. You'll need some conductive ink like a rear-windshield defroster repair pen.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2016, 03:02 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 596

My System Specs

Default

Whoa , looks cool but i dont think im too comfortable with that process. Couldnt i just up the fsb in ntune instead?

Thanks for the reply !
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2016, 03:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,816

My System Specs

Default

It's been quite a while since I used Ntune, but a quick word of caution with any kind of software OC is to ensure it doesn't apply the OC settings automatically at boot. Might be a bit of an inconvenience to "turn it on" every time you boot, but that's preferable to ending up in a boot loop because of overly aggressive (unstable) settings.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2016, 03:47 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 596

My System Specs

Default

Good advice! So far ive only adjusted the multiplier in the bios. Buts thats all i can do in the bios. Ntune only lets me adjust fsb, memory timings and memory voltage. Id like to just stick to the multiplier in the bios. But do you think the pc restarted because of heat or lack of cpu voltage?
Thx for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2016, 06:40 AM
Johan45's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: South of Woodstock Ontario.
Posts: 201
Default

Probably both and without any voltage adjustments in BIOS you're probably not going to get much out of it by changing coolers. You might get it to stabilize by removing some heat but it might still need a voltage bump. For $100 I'd likely try and find a replacement board with some OC options and get a decent air cooler like the Hyper 212
__________________
Not sure if that's my wife's cooking or if I'm overclocking too much.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2016, 07:44 AM
Hewfil1's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoob View Post
You can try modding the CPU. Search google for Lga775 VID mod. You'll need some conductive ink like a rear-windshield defroster repair pen.
Ran this in my old build. Did not disappoint.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2016, 10:25 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 596

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johan45 View Post
Probably both and without any voltage adjustments in BIOS you're probably not going to get much out of it by changing coolers. You might get it to stabilize by removing some heat but it might still need a voltage bump. For $100 I'd likely try and find a replacement board with some OC options and get a decent air cooler like the Hyper 212
I was thinking that too but isnt my windows license linked with the motherboard ? Like If I want to reinstall windows wont I get a problem with the validation ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewfil1
Ran this in my old build. Did not disappoint.
Im gonna leave that as a last resort ;)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2016, 12:02 PM
Johan45's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: South of Woodstock Ontario.
Posts: 201
Default

If there's an issue with reinstall a phone call the MS will usually clear it up and get you up and going again.
__________________
Not sure if that's my wife's cooking or if I'm overclocking too much.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2016, 06:25 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 596

My System Specs

Default

Even though I have an oem version?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell RAM overclocking Cptn Vortex RAM 9 April 14, 2015 08:17 PM
Overclocking Dell Optiplex 320 - OEM Computer - P4 Prescott @ 3450MHz Slappa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 December 4, 2010 03:32 PM
asusstriker extreme and quadcore qx6700 magictorch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 July 27, 2007 09:23 AM
Ram overclocking with 680i and QX6700 Friedchicken Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 May 31, 2007 09:43 AM
Vista + QX6700 = 50% OC sizerkozak CPU's and Motherboards 8 February 18, 2007 06:24 AM