Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2007, 09:06 AM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Kool man I'll get the screens ( guess I use a screen capture app as cpu-z doesn't have one right ?) . Now problem free @ 2500 by droping HT to x 4 from auto setting.What goods HT auto,thought it would adjust to keep it between 1000-1100.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2007, 09:23 AM
SHaCK's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South-shore (Québec)
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
Kool man I'll get the screens ( guess I use a screen capture app as cpu-z doesn't have one right ?) . Now problem free @ 2500 by droping HT to x 4 from auto setting.What goods HT auto,thought it would adjust to keep it between 1000-1100.
Press F5 :)

A screenshot will appear in the cpuz.exe directory.

HTT is a no-brainer, just keep it under 1000 so :

200fsb and under : 5x
200-250fsb :4x
250fsb + : 3x
__________________
Join HCF Folding Team! Team#54196
3200+ Venice/ 330 x 8 @ 1.55v / TT Big Typhoon / IHS Off
DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
2 x 512mb OCZ Gold DDR433 @ DDR480 1.5-2-2-5
2 x WD SE16 250gb Raid-0
Sapphire X1950XT
SilverStone Strider ST60F 600Watt
TT Armor Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2007, 09:42 AM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Nice thanks Shack , dang you guys in east Canada sure are smart.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2007, 01:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,636

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
What goods HT auto,thought it would adjust to keep it between 1000-1100.
Auto depends on the board you are using, and in most cases is only designed for stock speeds.

I'll bet (I'd have to look up a mem calculator, but cpu-z will give you the answer quickly..... :) ) that your mem is now getting close to DDR400 speeds @ FSB 250 on a 333 divider so you'll have to consider dropping it down to the next lower level (this is where dropping the cpu multi will come into play once we figure out the max of your cpu).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2007, 03:28 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,636

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... just ran a quick calc and your mem is running @ 208 (DDR416). :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2007, 03:41 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Hey hey! I want to help too!

Going through the thread!
__________________
• - Asus P8Z68-V PRO
• - Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
• - Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
• - 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
• - Ultra X3 1000 Watt
• - Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
• - Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
• - Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
• - CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
• - Dell UltraSharp 24''
• - Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2007, 05:20 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHaCK View Post
Press F5 :)

A screenshot will appear in the cpuz.exe directory.
f5 eh , can't get 1.39 to gen up screenshot.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2007, 05:28 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,636

My System Specs

Default

I use Faststone image viewer to take screen caps and then crop/resize to what I want.

|MG| Free Download - FastStone Image Viewer 3.1Beta

Works well for me.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2007, 06:17 PM
SHaCK's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South-shore (Québec)
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
f5 eh , can't get 1.39 to gen up screenshot.
i've just tried and it works, make sure the focus is on the CPU-Z window (single-click the window). The .bmp file will appear in the same directory as the the cpuz.exe

But anyway what sswilon said is more convenient and will save smaller screenshots, those generated by cpu-z are 700kb which is quite big to upload to a forum

Just to add in, what I do is ALT + PrintScreen, open up MS Paint and save as .jpg takes about 10sec.
__________________
Join HCF Folding Team! Team#54196
3200+ Venice/ 330 x 8 @ 1.55v / TT Big Typhoon / IHS Off
DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
2 x 512mb OCZ Gold DDR433 @ DDR480 1.5-2-2-5
2 x WD SE16 250gb Raid-0
Sapphire X1950XT
SilverStone Strider ST60F 600Watt
TT Armor Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2007, 06:26 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHaCK View Post
i've just tried and it works, make sure the focus is on the CPU-Z window (single-click the window). The .bmp file will appear in the same directory as the the cpuz.exe

But anyway what sswilon said is more convenient and will save smaller screenshots, those generated by cpu-z are 700kb which is quite big to upload to a forum

Just to add in, what I do is ALT + PrintScreen, open up MS Paint and save as .jpg takes about 10sec.
oops my dumb , your right Shack , was spitin em out on the desktop , didn't notice....feels noobish

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCing help please SpateD Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 January 23, 2008 08:38 AM
WTB: 939 OCing Mobo superdude101 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 28, 2007 08:57 AM
Good 939 Cooler for OCing BALISTX Water Cooling 5 August 6, 2007 07:43 PM
8800 GTS ocing problem ragenrok Video Cards 13 May 15, 2007 06:51 AM
Frustration OCing Pentium D 930 Forsaken502 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 May 5, 2007 05:04 AM