Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2008, 11:46 PM
J2TheROC's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunnyvale Trailer Park
Posts: 19
Default Need an OC buddy!

Is anybody out there willing to help a fellow canuck out, I know there are guides and i have read them.. but id rather have live help over msn or something...

Im trying to get to Oc'ing but so far ive just gotten as far as running the TAT which only shows 2 cpus for my q6600 running at about 30degrees at stock

1.) Is this a good starting temp to begin oc'ing? I want to reach about 2.8 to 3.0 ghz (currently using Zalman cooler 9700)

2.) I downloaded CPU-Z and it shows my system is at FSB:Dram is running in 2:3... i want to get it to 1:1 ... so how do i go about doing that?\

Thanks yall
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 06:30 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

Can you help us out with listing your full system specs?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 08:59 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Yeah we need to know what board you are using.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 09:58 AM
J2TheROC's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunnyvale Trailer Park
Posts: 19
Default

thx for the quick reply guys.

Im using an asus motherboard its a p5e x38

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

current video card is a faulty
radeon 1900xt.. (holding out until the 4870 comes out)

processor is a q6600 @ 2.4ghz g0 stepping

cooler is a Zalman CNPS9700 using default thermal grease it came with
in my bios i have a tab called overclock tweaker or something

oh yeah ram is 2x2gb Mushkin ddr2 800mhz hp2 @ 5-4-4-12
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2008, 11:30 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

I hit 3.5 ghz with a similar setup (asus p5ke wifi zalman 9700 q6600) so i'd say you've got a great chance of getting 3.0. I was getting 3.0 with only a fsb change. Just try stepping up your fsb (set fsb to manual and increase the number by 10 or so till you get to 3.0 or it wont boot anymore) and leave everything else on auto. that cooler wont max out untill (about) 3.6 in my experience, unless of course you have terrible airflow or nasty cable management in your case. ;) and use "coretemp" to monitor your core's temps.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2008, 08:19 PM
J2TheROC's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunnyvale Trailer Park
Posts: 19
Default

Hey man, I oc'd my cpu through the asus tool ai suite to 2.9ghz and im happy with that speed.

My temps are @ around 28-34 idle

so my question now is that my system is running at 2:3 so how do i get this to 1:1?


I was wondering in the bios DO i just set the dram frequency to match the fsb? which would be 1300 something? and all is fine?


I've attached my cpu screenies

Thanks
Attached Images
       
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2008, 08:38 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,967

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J2TheROC View Post
Hey man, I oc'd my cpu through the asus tool ai suite to 2.9ghz and im happy with that speed.

My temps are @ around 28-34 idle

so my question now is that my system is running at 2:3 so how do i get this to 1:1?


I was wondering in the bios DO i just set the dram frequency to match the fsb? which would be 1300 something? and all is fine?


I've attached my cpu screenies

Thanks
You'd set your DRAM Frequency to the Bus Speed (330MHz) if you wanted to run 1:1. Though in your BIOS, it may be 660MHz (330x2).

Each BIOS is different, some use the non-multiplied number and others use the multiplied number. DDR = Double Data Rate, thus the multiplication by 2.

However, I'd set the Bus Speed to 333MHz (1333MHz FSB), and run the RAM at 400MHz (800MHz).
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2008, 10:56 PM
J2TheROC's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunnyvale Trailer Park
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
You'd set your DRAM Frequency to the Bus Speed (330MHz) if you wanted to run 1:1. Though in your BIOS, it may be 660MHz (330x2).

Each BIOS is different, some use the non-multiplied number and others use the multiplied number. DDR = Double Data Rate, thus the multiplication by 2.

However, I'd set the Bus Speed to 333MHz (1333MHz FSB), and run the RAM at 400MHz (800MHz).

Hi thanks for replying so fast. Are my temps ok to oc anymore if they are in that range of 28-34 idle? If i do what u say and make RAM at 400 mhz and bus speed at 333 then.. it wouldnt be 1:1? so wouldnt it be worse?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2008, 09:15 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

28-34 on a quad is fine, nothing to worry about, just keep load below 60 and you are good. At that speed, you can probably tighten trcd and trp to 4, with about 2.0v on mem.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2008, 09:00 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,967

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J2TheROC View Post
Hi thanks for replying so fast. Are my temps ok to oc anymore if they are in that range of 28-34 idle? If i do what u say and make RAM at 400 mhz and bus speed at 333 then.. it wouldnt be 1:1? so wouldnt it be worse?
You don't always have to run 1:1. Even still, you can run the FSB at 333MHz with the RAM at 333MHz (666MHz). 330MHz FSB is just odd to see, that's why I'm saying 333.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes