Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2014, 08:32 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,561

My System Specs

Default

Valkyrie! Yes!
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!
Proud to be Folding @ Home
deadthings @ Team 37412



Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2014, 10:39 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,393

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
But hopefully somebody on HWC has a GT 610 at least!
I have one, is PCI , just discovered this topic, at work now, but will proceed when I get home. The issue is that a PCI GT610 is not recognized by a lot of motherboards, especially the Intel boards.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2014, 11:47 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,613

My System Specs

Default

Your pretty much running solo for HWC dead things...no one else has old kit lying around anymore? If I had something to use I would. Computer parts that old aren't good for much else.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, i5 3570K with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb 1600mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2014, 05:53 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack (remember them?)
Posts: 50
Default

Managed to bump up my PII wprime32 score Valkyrie`s wPrime - 32m score: 279sec 656ms with a Pentium 2 233Mhz

If anyone knows some speed secrets for wprime32 on a small memory machine, please chime in. I've tried wazza a bit. Takes eons and seems to have no effect. I'm probably doing something wrong.

The board is limited to 512 MB and I'm limited to 448 MB by the combination of SDRAM modules I have on hand. This latest run was with a single 256MB module which according to the manual the board doesn't support, but it works!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2014, 06:34 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 358
Default

Wazzaa doesn't have much effect for Wprime, it mostly is affected by keeping the amount of the processes as low as possible. Run the OS in a diagnostic mode, or kill as many as possible. The RAM timings won't affect the score too much so you are better off loosening them if you can raise the frequency because of it.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2014, 11:03 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,393

My System Specs

Default

I tried to make work the GT610 today to no avail, the system is not booting up while the card is present in the system. Mobo is Intel DQ45CB.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2014, 09:09 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,561

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
I tried to make work the GT610 today to no avail, the system is not booting up while the card is present in the system. Mobo is Intel DQ45CB.
Probably not compatible - i.e., the board is too old for the card. I know my A8N-SLI Deluxe wouldn't boot with a GT610 either.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!
Proud to be Folding @ Home
deadthings @ Team 37412



Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2014, 10:59 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,561

My System Specs

Default

Mere hours left in this competition for anybody interested in giving some old hardware another run around the track. As for the one remaining category (for non-AMD/Nvidia video cards), I quite by happenstance found a Matrox P650 in my collection that I had no idea I had! So I'm gonna stick it on the test bench and see if it works. Wish me luck!
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!
Proud to be Folding @ Home
deadthings @ Team 37412



Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2014, 12:49 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack (remember them?)
Posts: 50
Default

Fingers crossed. Much luck with that indeed!

I wish I had kept my old Millenium II. Maybe it would run this gpu challenge. None of my 3dfx stuff will.

Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2014, 07:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,393

My System Specs

Default

I moved the GT610 on an AMD board, the Asus M5A78L-M/USB3, it posts fine with the GT610 but it refuses to run anything 3D, I tried 3DMark and NFS2010 and no go. Using the latest WHQL nVidia driver. I guess I did all I could.
Attached Images
   
__________________

Last edited by MARSTG; February 27, 2014 at 07:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
h60 on amd 955 too warm? biggyk CPU's and Motherboards 12 August 9, 2012 04:32 AM
Chimp Challenge - NCIX and HWC to fold under team NCIX banner this year? JayDeeHobbit HardwareCanucks F@H Team 121 March 4, 2011 07:24 PM
Chimp Challenge 2010 - HWC Team? FiXT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 81 April 14, 2010 09:50 PM
GIGABYTE and Futuremark Host P55 OverclocKing Challenge and 10K Challenge Gav Press Releases & Tech News 1 November 13, 2009 02:31 PM
My new CPU seems to get warm mrlie3 Troubleshooting 7 August 4, 2007 07:00 AM