Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2013, 12:17 PM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Question AMD Duron multiplier settings

Guys, since I discover a bug in mainboard, that crash down the FSB to 33MHz, then it making that mobo ideal to do some very slow runs :D

Now the weakest CPU I managed to source is a Duron 750. That is 100 x 7.5.
When it is 33 x 7.5 ( 248 - 262MHz ), then it is still too "fast" (SuperPi 32M 8h).
CPU-Z Validator 4.0

So I looked at how can I lower the "high" x7.5 multiplier. The solution looks obvious: connect all the four L1 bridges to get multiplier unlocked Duron. So I did that today with conductive paint by this guide:
OverClocked inside - Redaktion ocinside.de PC Hardware Seite

I was sucesfull I think, because on JetWay V266B mainboard I managed it to work well. (there are 5 switches that allow me to change the multiplier from x5 to x12.5) running at default, at x5, at x5.5 (with FSB 133) and x6... (x8 the CPU did not make, quite poor overclocker (!) but whatever)

Then I moved to the target board (MSI 6340) and after inserting the CPU, there is nothing new in bios - eg. no multiplier select table, nothing like that at all. Suxx!

Yet I was ready for this eventuality and with the unlocked multi I wanted to force the multiplier down to x5 by wires from the bottom side of the CPU around the pins, by this guide:
OverClocked inside - Redaktion ocinside.de PC Hardware Seite

And that is, where I hit the wall. The MSI 6340 refuse to post and it make me wonder, if the multipliers are any different between the Duron and the awailable settings for CPU's - AMD T-Bred, AMD Barton and AMD Athlon XP.
I think not (there is no way or reason why they should be any different and even the interactive pin guide show no sign of and change between the CPU's as far, as the multipliers go) but the MSI 6340 is not posting now. Not a beep, just fans on, but that it is.

Anyone have clue about what is going on? I go to check the wires under the CPU and if they are fine... then perhaps test with the JetWay V266B, if there the enforced x5 multi will work...
Ideas welcomed.

Or the KT133 cannot work with x5 multiplier? :confused:
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2013, 01:02 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

AFAIK, Socket A only goes down to 6x. You would need to switch over to Slot A for anything lower than that. So does 6x work?
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2013, 01:27 PM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Question

Probably you are wrong, multiplier x5 worked (as I pointed above already) fine in JetWay V266B - just set the x5 multi and you got it. x5.5 works too.

So I'm confused, why it does not want to work.

I tried this - since the MSI 6340 is obviously no-go, then I look at my wiring job and find out that there are few bad wires making contact where they should not (used too much wire, mostly, even is the size of hair, there is still too much for 4 threads around these pins, I suggest 2 max and end in middle of these), so I fixed this and tried again. Again no go. So I get worried if I did not blow up something and did another test - back to the JetWay V266B, that worked. Now it does not. No way to post...
I was clueless, but then I tried something that is quite interesting - instead of having the multipliers set to auto, I tried set them directly to x5 multi, as I believe I had already set in the wires bellow the CPU. SURPRISE, it posted and even worked fine at multi x5 ...! WTF!!!
So I tried x5.5 - worked again, but at x5 settings. Then I tried x6 or even auto again, but none works. So as long, as I set by manual anything x5 multi (x5, x5.5) it work fine in the JetWay V266B mobo. Hmmm.
That is NOT what I was hoping for when I connected the L1 bridges! I hoped I can set any multi I want and force it by wires! Obviously this is not true...
Could someone tell me why?

And one more interesting thing - on post, the Duron 750 is reporting itself as Duron 1400. No kidding. x5 or x5.5 settings, always Duron 1400 :)
(I never knew I could upgrade Duron 750 to Duron 1400 just by few wires... but it work as 500MHz, so, slow, lol)

It just make me think, what is MSI 6340 try to run it at 1400MHz settings? Eg. it is obvious, that the mainboards probably go for the fastest multi (when multipliers are free) and ignore my wires. What should I do?! I hope not what I think - eg. change the L4 and L6 bridges... I did not exactly want permamently x5 multi. That is why (damn!) I was connecting the L1 brigdes, so I can choose what multiplier I want.
And upon adding the wires is worked (on mobo, that allow the multipier changes, that it is) ... Help, anyone?
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2013, 01:43 PM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 468

My System Specs

Default

If i hadn't have drank so muchn in my lifetime...i could probably remember abck to my duron 800 days ....i think i had it to 1.2ghz but unfortunatly toras...i simply can't remember...but best of luckj to you and i will keep reading your thread to see if it re-ignites my old ,mmemories
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2013, 01:49 PM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Talking

Well, then... less drinking, more overclocking! :)
However my point is not overclock (the Duron 750 is terrible overclocker anyway, failed to post with default voltage at 800MHz - this is not good CPU for any overclocking, obviously) but to UNDERCLOCK it, to force it at x5 multiplier and then exploit the bug and sent the mainboard back to FSB 33MHz (33.333), witch would give about 168MHz Duron clock, witch will be pretty interesting for low speed testing, because everything seems to work fine with that superlow clock, so... I want it!

As to my knowledge, no-one seen Duron as low, as around 168MHz :D


As far, as the x5 multi goes, well, there it is:

CPU-Z Validator 4.0

(and I did not even overclocking yet - final clock is still 750MHz ... )
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config

Last edited by trodas; December 12, 2013 at 03:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2013, 01:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Default

I remember that there were various generations of Duron (and Athlon) processors. For the earliest Durons you could unlock the multiplier by connecting the L1 bridges, as you have done, and then set the multiplier and CPU voltage by connecting other bridges. For later versions you had to connect the pins using a less direct path to avoid getting conductive ink into holes that AMD had placed on the CPU substrate to deter simple straight line modifications. Some people filled the holes with an insulator first and then drew across them with conductive ink.

I have found an article that lists all the bridge combinations on Tom's Hardware. It sounds like it is for the earliest generation of Durons:

Multiplier: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...amd,208-5.html

Voltage: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...amd,208-4.html

I would try this instead of using wire on the pins. This may require cutting some bridges that are already connected. I used to do this with a scribe. Others used a diamond tipped burr. An X-acto knife is not able to cut the bridges.

If you must use wires on the underside of the CPU I remember that instead of trying to wrap tiny wires around the pins, another strategy was to drop upside-down U-shaped pieces of fine wire into the appropriate pair(s) of socket holes. When the CPU was inserted into the socket, the wires made contact with the CPU pins, forming the desired bridged connection.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2013, 03:29 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

Did I use right settings for this x5 multi wires?



Interactive Pin-Mod guide for AMD Athlon XP, T-Bred and Barton CPUs - the wire trick
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2013, 04:06 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Question

I can run at 100x5 easily:
500MHz AMD Duron 750:
CPU-Z Validator 4.0

...but that is only when I switch the switches on the mainboard to the x5 multiplier on the Jetway V266B. If these switches are left on auto (as are on the target MSI 6340), it just did not post. Anyone have any ideas why this is happening and how to fix it?
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2014, 11:17 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Wink

Looks like not even on the OC inside forum anyone can help me to understand what is going on:

AMD Duron multiplier settings - Redaktion ocinside.de Forum

That is sad :(
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2014, 03:07 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 950

My System Specs

Default

Lemme hop in my TARDIS to find the relevant info from that long ago.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiplier and GHZ has mind of its own Painbringer71 Troubleshooting 3 April 20, 2012 09:41 AM
Multiplier Jumping in Cpu-z Blu Troubleshooting 28 April 2, 2011 04:35 PM
Is AMD duron single or dual core ? CactusJoe Troubleshooting 13 March 3, 2009 07:54 PM
Cpu multiplier evzonas CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 7, 2008 04:26 PM
My old AMD Duron Rig BALISTX CPU's and Motherboards 1 April 9, 2007 05:53 AM