Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2007, 11:41 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default ...is it a memory problem?

With Prime95, I have no problem with small or large FFTs tests. I always faild the Blend test after 10 secondes up to few minutes.

I tried at stock or OC, I tried to run FSB = 266 MHz with the mem freq at 266 MHz, I tried any voltages, I tried 4-4-4-12 or 5-5-5-15...

I have lots of errors with Memtest but no error with the Intel Desktop strest test.

Do I have bad memory?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2007, 12:33 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,502

My System Specs

Default

You need to test each stick by itself, one by one until you isolate the bad one.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2007, 12:50 PM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Run this program: http://hcidesign.com/memtest/

You need to run one instance for every 1GB of ram... so four for you. Put in 900 into each instance and start... and let it go up until at least 500% on each instance.

Though, if there is anything unstable about your CPU overclock, MemTest -could- give an error even still. Personally, I'd move everything back to stock speed and test the ram. If you get errors at stock, then there is a problem.
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2007, 02:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default ...found it!

I tested each stick one by one and in each slot. Then I tested by pair and founded the problem with MemTest 86. I RMA two sticks. These are match stick.

I started the OC process again with the remaining 2 GB memory. I founded that it was easy to increase the FSB to 333 MHz (with good memory this time) just to match my memory speed. If I understood well, I am at 1:1 this way.
The CPU x = 10

I run Prime95 on the four CPU for 8 hours and MemTest 86 for 9 hours and it was stable. I had to increase the FSB and CPU voltage a bit.
I hit 61K MIPS and 48K MFLOPS (with Sandra).

At this time, I am not able to increase the x to 11, Windows freeze. I might need to increase more some voltages, but I wont increase it for now.

When I run the 4 with Prime95, the temperature go up to 75C.
I might stay a while at this OC up until I found a better way to cool down my CPU.

Thank you for your advices.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2007, 04:14 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathspawner View Post
Run this program: MemTest: RAM reliability tester for Windows

You need to run one instance for every 1GB of ram... so four for you. Put in 900 into each instance and start... and let it go up until at least 500% on each instance.

Though, if there is anything unstable about your CPU overclock, MemTest -could- give an error even still. Personally, I'd move everything back to stock speed and test the ram. If you get errors at stock, then there is a problem.
Good find, I haven't seen this one before.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2007, 04:30 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Memtest is decent, tho I do wonder at times how well it does work.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2007, 11:13 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

I have a question about MemTest86.

With FSB = 333 and multiplier = 10, the memory set to 333 MHz in the bios; Why Memtest86 shows a setting: RAM 416 MHz (DDR832/CAS 4-4-4-12/ dual channel)

Where the 416 MHz come from??
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz

Last edited by francois methot; March 23, 2007 at 03:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2007, 11:19 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav View Post
Good find, I haven't seen this one before.
Yeah its way more sensitive that memtest86, used it for a couple of years now.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2007, 06:02 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois methot View Post
I have a question about MemTest86.

With FSB = 333 and multiplier = 10, the memory set to 333 MHz in the bios; Why Memtest86 shows a setting: RAM 416 MHz (DDR832/CAS 4-4-4-12/ dual channel)

Where the 416 MHz come from??
Don't get caught up too much in what speeds memtest is giving you.

Not quite the same thing, but previous versions did some funky math when figuring out bandwidth that didn't match other proggys.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2007, 11:33 PM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Don't get caught up too much in what speeds memtest is giving you.

Not quite the same thing, but previous versions did some funky math when figuring out bandwidth that didn't match other proggys.
Exactly.. it's impressive that MemTest86 shows anything at all. I don't think the latest version will show correct info for any new chipsets, though I could be wrong. Actively updated CPUID progs are the best bet.
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xfx 680i memory problem t0m Troubleshooting 49 March 21, 2008 02:19 PM
memory question please?!?!?! bushwickbill RAM 3 September 26, 2007 07:26 PM
Memory problem with new build francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 23, 2007 09:50 AM
FSB and memory confusion! Mibs Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 July 13, 2007 09:27 AM
Which Memory? BALISTX RAM 11 April 3, 2007 10:52 PM