Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2013, 06:57 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
some procs might actually put out better benchmarks with exactly the same settings.
^ this
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2013, 05:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,217

My System Specs

Default

That is a very interesting fact... It defies basic logic imo. I think if I do go forward with this I'll make a weekend trip to Edmonton/Calgary to hit up ME and save the shipping and tax and visit some family. The only issue is getting 4 or 5 in stock at once :)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2013, 05:16 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draemn View Post
That is a very interesting fact... It defies basic logic imo. I think if I do go forward with this I'll make a weekend trip to Edmonton/Calgary to hit up ME and save the shipping and tax and visit some family. The only issue is getting 4 or 5 in stock at once :)
Pure speculation but I could conceive of one area of a wafer having better point-to-point traces thus producing less loss in transmission. Don't most processes these days count heavily on the ability to error correct? If so, then perhaps a wafer which just happened to have near perfect connections on all areas might be able to perform calculations quicker because it doesn't have to do any error correction.

Like I said though... that's just pure speculation.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2013, 09:02 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,217

My System Specs

Default

Well, I'm 99% certain I'll be going forward with buying 5 chips to over-clock them all. I am hoping to get my hands on a H220 closed loop to work on them with and Noctua NT-H1 paste. Since I'll be testing outside of a case, do you suggest I get a fan to blow air over the motherboard or anything like that? I don't exactly have a test bench or something of my own.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2013, 12:53 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

To be quite honest I dont think you'll have to worry about NB, Mofset or Chipset Temps as you'll never reach uber crazy OC's high enough to warrant it......if you're concerned a 120mm Fan blowing over the Mosfet would be more than enough (but as said likely not required)......what exactly are you binning for?....one great chip?....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2013, 04:05 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,842

My System Specs

Default

Since its really just a quick relatively crude test to find the CPU, I would probably just throw a small desk fan on the table pointing at everything on low just for the warm and fuzzy of keeping some airflow. That said, I am sure it would be perfectly fine without (or as mentioned above a single fan at the MOB).
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2013, 08:09 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,217

My System Specs

Default

More for the experience/challenge of playing with hardware and tweaking. I am obviously hoping the side effect will be that I find a CPU that's able to push 100-200 Mhz higher than the average or has better efficiency when over-clocked. After I finish playing with each chip, I won't be keeping the CPU at the max over-clock.

Okay, so I should be able to get away with being lazy about cooling the mobo parts then (at least while testing).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2013, 09:00 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

^^^^ What Mobo will you be testing on?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2013, 09:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,217

My System Specs

Default

ASUS Rampage IV Gene mATX.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2014, 07:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 28
Default

any results?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Dell 5521" vs "Acer V3-571G" vs "V3-571G SSD" N7pSTR New Builds 3 May 7, 2013 04:03 PM
"BF3.3" Level 10 GT Case Mod is "Locked and Loaded" Mnpctech Cases 2 July 12, 2012 12:18 PM
Keyboard types "w " when i press "w" matthew2180 Troubleshooting 14 December 20, 2011 09:21 AM
How do i know if my "Drive Controller" is running in "AHCI mode"? Teo3201 Storage 2 October 8, 2011 09:54 PM
"Wii 2" Codenamed: "Project Cafe" BFighter Gaming 5 April 24, 2011 10:16 AM