Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2013, 02:53 PM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 560

My System Specs

Default CPU Multiplier Keeps bumping back to 20x

Hey Everyone,

I'm having a bit of a stunned moment here. I'm getting back into overclocking after running stock for a year or two and I'm a little rusty.

I've gotten to reasonably stable values on voltage and mem setttings it seems, but one thing that's bugging me is that my CPU multiplier never seems to change from 20x. Everytime I manually change it in the bios of my G1 Sniper and get into windows I start up CPUZ and it shows the multiplier at 20x. Does the same thing if I try 19x.

Turbo Mode is off.
Droop is enabled at the first level.
C1E and EIST are disabled.

I know I had it sit at 21x before, but I can't for the life of me figure out what I'm missing. Is there a setting I've toggled that keeps bumping it back? Baseclock seems to change fine....

Tips would be much appreciated.

Last edited by FreeKnight; June 24, 2013 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2013, 02:58 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

Are checking it in CPU-Z at idle? Try checking it under load.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2013, 03:11 PM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 560

My System Specs

Default

It would stay at 20x underload.

Guess it was the C1E and Turbo. Enabling them let me lock it at 21x.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2013, 07:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,222

My System Specs

Default

Do you actually find 21x multiplier works better for you? I found it worked a lot worse on my 930... I found it harder to make stable a that multiplier, but I was going for as low voltage as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2013, 05:59 PM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 560

My System Specs

Default

I can't say whether it's better or worse. I've read a lot that the 1366 chips are supposed to be more stable with an odd multiplier. For me it just happened that the 21x got me to the cpu speed I wanted while lining up exactly with my RAM's clock speed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiplier and GHZ has mind of its own Painbringer71 Troubleshooting 3 April 20, 2012 09:41 AM
dual 5870 toxic cards, back to back overheating. dinmaster Video Cards 10 November 4, 2010 07:24 AM
Stuck Multiplier DK2 Troubleshooting 5 August 24, 2008 04:22 PM
Cpu multiplier evzonas CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 7, 2008 04:26 PM
E6850 Multiplier dukelod CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 28, 2007 11:49 AM