Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2013, 11:07 AM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 296

My System Specs

Default Running i7 3610QM in dual core mode

I have the i7-3610QM. It's a quad core 2.3 GHz ivy bridge laptop CPU. I'm getting a lot of CPU bottleneck in CPU intensive games (like Starcraft 2).

I'm wanting to run it in dual core mode and up the speed to around 3 GHz (It turbo's that high, so I don't think that'll be a problem temp wise).

Is there any way to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2013, 11:25 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Debert/ Glace Bay
Posts: 102

My System Specs

Default

if you go into your bios i think you can disable 2 cores.

At least on a desktop, not sure about laptops. what kind do you have?

If it can overclock, you should be able to disable cores. But then again, intels turbo tech should do this by default anyway. I thought the whole point of turbo boosting was to disable cores and overclock a single core to perform faster and more efficiently
__________________
Bought Items:
GTX 470 from ZeroFlux
Swiftech MCW60 from chubaka

Sold Items:
Steelseries Siberia V2 to MAK
Zalman Fan Controller, OCZ Mem Fan Funguseater


Lots of bad things happen in life all the time. You can't control them, so just be happy!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2013, 11:30 AM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 296

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trocko View Post
if you go into your bios i think you can disable 2 cores.

At least on a desktop, not sure about laptops. what kind do you have?

If it can overclock, you should be able to disable cores. But then again, intels turbo tech should do this by default anyway. I thought the whole point of turbo boosting was to disable cores and overclock a single core to perform faster and more efficiently
I have the Lenovo Y580
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2013, 02:22 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,230

My System Specs

Default

I'd try disabling HT first before "downgrading" your computer to an i5. What you'll save on thermals may get you better results. Another idea would be to check if your computer is overheating.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 12:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trocko View Post
thought the whole point of turbo boosting was to disable cores and overclock a single core to perform faster and more efficiently
\
Not quite. Number of threads = number of cores engaged, number of cores engaged = amount of overclock.
__________________
i7 3770K, 4.7GHz at 1.33V, ASROCK Z77 Extreme4, 2X4GB Patriot Viper Black Mamba DDR3 1600, GTX 590, 2 Corsair Force 3 120GB SSDs RAID 0,2 Barracuda 7200.10 500GB, Barracuda 7200.11 1000GB Back Ups, OCZ ZX 1250W, Z-5500s, LG Blu Ray Player/DVD Burner, Windows 7 X64 Pro, HAF X. Vision Quest 24" LCD, Optoma H66 Projector
Cooling: TC PA120.2 GT AP15 in push, DDC 3.25/XSPC Res top, EK Supremacy, XSPC Razor, Coolgate CG-240 Swiftech Helix in push/pull, MCP35X
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 07:15 AM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 296

My System Specs

Default

I found a application called ThrottleStop that does the job quite well. It basically forces the CPU to run at a certain turbo setting, so while gaming I set my CPU to full turbo (3.2 GHz), It saw increases from about 30 frames per second, to 45 fps.

The temps weren't to high, they peaked at about 82, but would average at about 75. Starcraft 2 HOTS only uses about 50% of the CPU (according to the performance monitor in task manager), so if my CPU was at 100% load running ThrottleStop at max would definitely thermal throttle my CPU.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POWERCOLOR Announces Dual Mode Graphics Setting For New HD 6950 Series FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 11 February 4, 2011 12:17 PM
Problem Running Dual GPU Now lechumbl HardwareCanucks F@H Team 33 March 24, 2010 08:43 PM
Need help looking for a board that will run Crossfire at dual 16x mode Gameplaywarrior CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 9, 2009 02:44 PM
Hyperthreading Mode (Core i7 920) makes it run hotter appplejack CPU's and Motherboards 4 January 11, 2009 01:44 AM
TheTechLounge reviews Linksys iPhone CIT300 dual-mode Internet telephony kit Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 January 22, 2007 04:29 PM