Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 12:28 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

Charlie3.0, I do believe that is the same guide that I posted in my first post. My biggest concern is the programs not showing the overclock. I will go back through bios and try again see what works and what doesn't. I understand both points of why to turn off certain features and to turn off.... But my biggest concern is Evga E--leet not showing the over clock info along with cpuZ and the others aswell. I ran pc mark 7 yesterday and CPU info did not change while it was running. It should have showed 4ghz.

Tonight I'm tied up with muding and taping drywall. Will update after that
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 05:48 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

my bios is showing a overclock of 4.0 ghz (mlty @ 40) here is a screen shot of the few programs i have to check the overclock. please note the Evga E-leet program does show my multiplyer to be at 40, but the above "overclock box values are empty. (see the red circles) all other programs are still showing stock speed (3.4 ghz) running a labour intence program does not change a thing..... wtf!!!!! Gonna post on the evga fourms asking why the top red circle on the E-leet program is empty. There should be values in threre.... and yes that is enabled in the bios.

maybe do the bios update that they released recently? Maybe that would help?
Attached Images
 
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 06:08 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

I would try flashing to a newer bios, especially if the board is still on one of the earlier versions. It seems like your turbo is disabled somehow, so that your multiplier is not being applied.
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2013, 06:10 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

set your voltage to 1.4 volts then see if it changes.

I have seen before when the voltage is too low some or all cores do not "turbo" up to the OC.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2013, 02:27 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
set your voltage to 1.4 volts then see if it changes.

I have seen before when the voltage is too low some or all cores do not "turbo" up to the OC.


upped v-core to 1.4 just to see what happens. please see screen shot...

should be running at 4.0 ghz!!! Eleet shows over clock on the bars, but yet again the top over clock box is empty. Cpuz show correct 1.4 volts, but wrong cpu speed... maybe bios update is way to go....
Attached Images
 
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2013, 02:36 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

I think Eleet can be buggy sometimes, have you seen this thread?

Totally sure turbo isn't disabled somewhere?
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2013, 02:43 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

At this point I'm beginning to think I got up and went to work this morning. Lol. 99% sure that bios is correct. I will screen shot bios and post photos. Maybe you all see something I'm missing. For the hell of it I pushed overclock to 4.5. Computer booted fine and running a quick pcmark7. CpuZ is still showing normal stock speeds.

Edit: yes i did read that post. Verified what he said about power setting. It did effect turbo boost. I am on the correct setting (custom I think)
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid

Last edited by frosty; March 4, 2013 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2013, 06:23 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

heres bios... nothing to hide.. please have a look... like I said... there may be a few options that some dont agree with but in the end, i am just looking for "windows" or any program to "see" the over clock...

Top left is "general tab" showing bios and clock speeds.
Top right is "Overclock tab"
bottom photo is "Cpu advanced config"
Attached Images
     
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2013, 06:43 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Looks like you are using BIOS A04, which is the original BIOS and quite old (Sept. 2009). Probably why it is not working well with your 2600k. Time to flash to the latest one (R16, Dec. 2012).

ftp://ftp.evga.com/bios/E685_R16.zip

Quote:
The following has been updated in R16:
  • Adds support for Ivy Bridge CPU's
  • Fix bug with AUX fan
  • Fix crash in E-LEET
  • Improved PCI-E compatibility
INSTRUCTIONS: BIOS updating can be accomplished VIA the below method:
  • Download the .zip file
  • Go into the folder where you unzipped this package and run the appropriate batch file.
  • For Windows XP, Vista or 7 32Bit: FPTWIN32.BAT
  • For Windows XP, Vista or 7 64Bit: FPTWIN64.BAT
  • If in DOS mode: FPTDOS.BAT
  • Press Y in CAPITAL LETTERS.
  • DO NOT TURN OFF POWER OR RESET DURING THE FLASH PROCESS
  • After the flashing is finished, shut down the computer. Then power on again and go into BIOS, Load Defaults, Save and Exit
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2013, 06:47 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

yup... looks like it.... ill report back after flashing bios tomorrow.... im sure your all sick of me by now. I do appreciate the help. hopefully it works!!! :)
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sign the Poutition Killswitch Off Topic 0 April 27, 2012 06:28 PM
[WTB] BQ campaign sign FlyingFish Buy/Sell & Trade 61 April 13, 2011 09:47 PM
Sign... 486 Off Topic 17 October 14, 2009 12:34 PM
who can sign a passport photo? xghostz Off Topic 17 October 15, 2008 10:28 AM
Guests, You Should Sign Up!! arekieh Suggestions & Feedback 13 October 8, 2008 03:14 PM