Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2007, 04:43 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default getting more out of my 3700+



could someone help me get higher...?

AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Asus A8N32-SLi Deluxe
OCZ Gold Gamer XTC PC-4000
2x eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Ultra 550W SLi PSU

Last edited by r0k0; March 17, 2007 at 12:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2007, 05:21 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,839
Default

Some good overclocking DDR would do you miles of good....
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2007, 05:24 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

I'd be happy to, but I'm going to have to do a bit of research on that bios first. (Doesn't look like it's made for AMD to me... looks like Intel.... :) ).

This is one of the guides I started with (1b & 3 are important here)....

http://www.diy-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=20823

The issue I'm having when I look at your bios settings is that I don't see where the HT multiplier is.

The 4 main settings (other than mem latencies and that's a whole different kettle of fish) for OCing an A64 are your HTT (sometimes called fsb, but that's not really what it is), cpu multiplier htt(fsb)Xcpu multi=cpu clock speed, HT multiplier ht multiXhtt = HT (Should be below 800 for S754 + below 1000 for S939), and mem divider (differs from bios to bios, but the key thing for A64's is that the mem divider is your friend and doesn't give you the hit that it does on pentium and earlier AMDs).

For mem, 1t/2t makes a fairly large difference, but I've found that the benchmarks between keeping a proc OC'd low enough to get 1T, vrs selecting 2T to get a higher proc clock are virtually the same.

I'm thinking that the HT in your bios is related to the NB fsb.... try dropping that down a little and see if your HT link drops in cpu-z, if it does, you want to keep that # between 800 & 1000 as you raise the fsb.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2007, 05:29 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
2GB OCZ Gold Gamer XTC PC-4K
I think this is what he's running, so he shouldn't have any probs with the mem. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2007, 05:55 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I think this is what he's running, so he shouldn't have any probs with the mem. :)
Exactly. That is why he should look into finding the upper reaches of his memory before doing anything else. If the memory can overclock to 250mhz, then it is a small step to get his processor running at 2.5Ghz using a 1:1 divider.

I mean theat memory is capable of working MUCH better than the settings he has it at now.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2007, 05:57 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

I was thinking that it'd give him enough overhead that he doesn't need to worry about the mem ATM and can focus on seeing what he can get out of the cpu. (CPU is king!!! :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2007, 09:16 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I was thinking that it'd give him enough overhead that he doesn't need to worry about the mem ATM and can focus on seeing what he can get out of the cpu. (CPU is king!!! :) ).
Exactly, there's no real thing as a 1:1 ratio for the K8 platform, memory simply runs on a divider from the total CPU frequency.

I'd just keep increasing the FSB by increments of 10, running prime95 overnight between each inrease. If you reach spec of your ram and the cpu is still going, drop the ram ratio and keep going.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2007, 09:39 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I was thinking that it'd give him enough overhead that he doesn't need to worry about the mem ATM and can focus on seeing what he can get out of the cpu. (CPU is king!!! :) ).
QFT
Yeah the RAM has tones of headroom yet, it's 4000 so hes got another 30mhz before he reaches the manufactures limits.

Quote:
The issue I'm having when I look at your bios settings is that I don't see where the HT multiplier is.
That was one of the first things I saw while I have not had problems with the HT myself, it can do weird **** to your overclock.


Edit: r0k0
What problems are you having?
What type of errors?
Have you ran Prime?
What are your Temp?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton

Last edited by Supergrover; March 17, 2007 at 09:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2007, 11:21 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default

well.. if i go over 220fsb mutiplier goes down by itself

i got no errors and never ran prime95... lol

idle temps 27-28* net-msn 30-31* games 42* with stock polished based AMD cooler with AS5

P.S im new with AMD overclocking.. i always had intel before
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2007, 12:31 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

Your temps are pretty typical for stock cooling, you could probably bump the htt/fsb up to 240 and still remain under 50c under load.

At what point do you start having problems?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quaddro FX 3700 = 8800GT? Babrbarossa Video Cards 2 January 27, 2008 07:51 AM