Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2013, 04:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St John's , Newfoundland
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default 1.65v ram on sandy bridge

Hi,I was wondering if ruining my Kingston 8 gb ram kit (1.65v cl9) Will cause any issues with my pentium g870.I have heard that ram kits over 1.5v are bad for sandy bridge,and I was wondering if I will void my warranty by using the ram at 1.65 volts,or if it is in my best interest to run them at 1.5v?
Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2013, 04:24 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

It should be fine to run it at 1.65, you can always try running it at 1.5 and running memtest to see if its stable.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2013, 04:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St John's , Newfoundland
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

I am trying it at 1.5v right now (testing with memtest.)But If I do run them at 1.65v,will my warranty be void?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2013, 05:28 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,457

My System Specs

Default

As far as I know exceeding the spec (speed/voltage) the manufacturer set will void the warranty unless specified by the manufacturer that it's OK to do so.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2013, 08:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St John's , Newfoundland
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

Well I tested thwm at 1333 cl9@ 1.5v,and they were fine.I'm going to keep them this way as to not void my warranty.Also,I was only runing them at 1.65 volts for 3 weeks or so,and they were hardly being used during that time.But I cant imagine I have done any damage to the cpu during such a short period of time.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2013, 08:10 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,457

My System Specs

Default

Over volting your ram shouldn't effect the CPU at all. Probably shorten the life of the ram though.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2013, 01:16 AM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

I run 1.65v ram with Sandy, no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2013, 05:12 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRQ Conflict View Post
Over volting your ram shouldn't effect the CPU at all. Probably shorten the life of the ram though.
wrong, over volting the ram can damage the CPU ; with SB the memory controller is build in the CPU. Anyway the OP want to under volts not over.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2013, 06:27 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St John's , Newfoundland
Posts: 36

My System Specs

Default

I contacted Intel support and they said it was fine that the ram was over volted , because it has an XMP profile.Provided I continue to run the kit a 1.5v I will get my full Processor warranty.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Sandy Bridge i5 CPU nakano2k1 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 2, 2013 07:05 AM
Sandy bridge and Z77 BrutalGreen Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 June 3, 2012 09:48 AM
Wait or Ivy Bridge? Or Bite the Sandy Bridge? geokilla CPU's and Motherboards 14 April 11, 2012 10:37 AM
sandy bridge E or wait for ivy bridge for 1155 gingerbee Off Topic 4 February 1, 2012 08:07 PM
[WTB] WTB: sandy bridge cpu and SSD dpk33 Buy/Sell & Trade 7 January 15, 2012 08:15 PM