Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 08:59 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default My 2500k Overclocking Adventure

Question. I'm new to sandybridge. I have my offset set to -0.08 and my VID shows as 1.43v at 4.5ghz. Does that mean my voltage is actually 1.35v? From what I understand Voltage = VID +/- Offset? Is that correct? If someone can clear that up for me it'd be greatly appreciated. TY!

Last edited by igot6strings; February 6, 2013 at 08:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 09:18 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,840
Default

Which motherboard are you using?

In some cases, the overclocking voltage offset will be default voltage + offset = total voltage. For example, if your CPU's default voltage is 1.35V, adding an offset of 0.050V will result in a voltage of 1.40V before vdroop.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 09:44 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1155 - GA-Z68A-D3H-B3 (rev. 1.0)

Currently it shows 1.43v VID at load. I have my offset set at -0.08. All is stable and temps great however my understanding of vid and offset is next to nothing. I assumed that since I set offset -0.08 that my voltage is actually1.35v. Is that incorrect?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 09:58 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,840
Default

Remember, VID is the actual stock voltage of the chip as read by the motherboard. VID is short for "voltage identification". The VCore is the actual AMOUNT of voltage being applied to said chip.

I don't really see how your mobo is picking up VID as 1.43V since the 2500K's default voltage is 1.20V. It could be applying LLC to prevent VDroop or your monitoring software may be off.

Basically, stock voltage (VID) + 0.08 = 1.28V. Honestly though, mobos rarely get VID right so expect some variance.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 10:53 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Also, that CPU should be able to do 4.5ghz at around 1.35v
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 11:41 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

Below is a screenshot of hwinfo sensors page for my cpu. I assume this to be accurate as most of the data matches up with other monitoring software I've tried. CPUZ was out too lunch saying my core voltage was 1.08 at load. From the info below I guess its safe to assume that all is well and I can crank it up a few more notches?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by igot6strings; February 1, 2013 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 12:52 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Realtemp works to show you the cpu voltage and the heat as well.

I find that getting the OC perfect is a variance of the vdroop level settings, the offset voltage and the right OC multiplier.

I also find that the amount of work involved in getting a stable OC after 4.5 takes a hell of a lot more voltage and time. 4.5ghz seems to be the sweet spot.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 12:55 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

What do you think about my numbers Perineum? Are those decent for 4.5?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2013, 11:14 AM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

4.5Ghz with 1.43v is not so good. You should be able to run 4.5 with 1.35v like Perineum mentioned earlier.

As far as temps, IMHO keep them under 80C.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2013, 11:49 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

I had one i7 2600K do 4.5 with one step up from stock voltage.... surprisingly, it was still a pain in the ass to get stable at even 4.8ghz.

And yes, you should be able to get your 4.5ghz in and around 1.30 to 1.35

If your offset isn't + up too much then just lower your Load Line Calibration (LLC) level from "earth destroying" to merely "devastation". Depending on the MB that'll keep your voltage nice and low while idling and then the LLC will push the core voltage to the right amount.

IE: usually the different "levels" or steppings of LLC will give a boost to core voltage when loaded.

+25%
+50%
+75%
+100%

etc.

The names are usually like "extreme", "high", etc and each level steps up.

So leaving your offset voltage alone you could just step down your LLC and get right into the loaded VID of 1.33 or so without doing anything else.

.... but that all depends on your motherboard. Experimentation will be needed.

Last edited by Perineum; February 2, 2013 at 11:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i5 2500k Voltage Trocko CPU's and Motherboards 4 January 23, 2013 08:47 PM
maximus extreme z offset voltage blacked out gingerbee Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 January 19, 2012 06:54 AM
Head shots need to be taken more serious in the NHL Arinoth Hockey 1 March 27, 2011 11:23 PM
Patriot Box Office vs. Asus O!Play: Head 2 Head Cheator Member Reviews 43 August 30, 2010 08:43 AM
This is a head scratcher. Dr_BenD_over Troubleshooting 5 February 5, 2010 08:21 AM