Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 06:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default Prime 95 Error

I'm trying to overclock my CPU, and when I'm running Prime95 I keep on getting the following error on one of my cores:

FATAL ERROR: Roudning was 0.5, expected less than 0.4. Hardware failure detected.

Does this mean I'm not giving enough voltage to my cpu, or my multiplier is too high? On my previous test, my voltage was at 1.100, my multiplier was at 41 and I received that error. I decided to increase my voltage to 1.105 and leave my multiplier at 41, which still produced that error. Am I doing something incorrect? The CPU is the only component I have overclocked on my system.

3750K
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
CM Hyper Evo 212
Patriot Viper 4x4GB

Currently running at:
Voltage: 1.105
Multiplier: 41
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 06:17 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,700

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by icu222much View Post
I'm trying to overclock my CPU, and when I'm running Prime95 I keep on getting the following error on one of my cores:

FATAL ERROR: Roudning was 0.5, expected less than 0.4. Hardware failure detected.

Does this mean I'm not giving enough voltage to my cpu, or my multiplier is too high? On my previous test, my voltage was at 1.100, my multiplier was at 41 and I received that error. I decided to increase my voltage to 1.105 and leave my multiplier at 41, which still produced that error. Am I doing something incorrect? The CPU is the only component I have overclocked on my system.

3750K
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
CM Hyper Evo 212
Patriot Viper 4x4GB

Currently running at:
Voltage: 1.105
Multiplier: 41
Yes...... ;)

It could be any number of things whether it's voltages, or a multi/frequency that's beyond what your current setup will allow (mem/cpu/motherboard/chipset/etc.....) , but basically it's telling you that the OC isn't stable.

Are you taking the OC up slowly or did you pick a goal and attempt to set it? I normally pick a mid level OC that I know should be easy to attain and then once I assure myself that it's stable at that level I start bumping up slowly.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 06:58 PM
sf101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 326
Default

usually when i get rounding error its a mem problem bump the voltage on that mem to 1.65v
while your at it bump your cpu voltage to 1.25 just to make sure.
__________________
My 5 Current Rigs-Guest-Main-Work/Spare-HTPC-Laptop
I7930@4.0GHz-Guest
3770K@ 4.8GHz -Main
2500k @ 4.7GHz -work/Spare
3570K @ 4.5 -HTPC
MSI GT70-2OC/770m-998/4800MHz -Laptop
SF101 HW BOT
GPU's ("xfire"2x XFX290X@1150/1500"EKWB"|GIGAOC7970WF3@1250/1850|Asus480GTX@900/2000|
2xEvga260Core216's SLI in HTPC-Retired gpu's 9600ati|9800proATI|8800GTS"320mb&640mb"
|8800GTX|9800GT|9800GX2
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 09:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Yes...... ;)

It could be any number of things whether it's voltages, or a multi/frequency that's beyond what your current setup will allow (mem/cpu/motherboard/chipset/etc.....) , but basically it's telling you that the OC isn't stable.

Are you taking the OC up slowly or did you pick a goal and attempt to set it? I normally pick a mid level OC that I know should be easy to attain and then once I assure myself that it's stable at that level I start bumping up slowly.
I started my values slowly. I started at default (34 multiplier, 1.100 voltage), and slowly increased my multiplier. When my multiplier was at 41, Prime95 started to give me the Fatal Error so I increased my voltage to 1.105. Should I try increasing my voltage to 1.110, or would that be too large of a jump?




Quote:
Originally Posted by sf101 View Post
usually when i get rounding error its a mem problem bump the voltage on that mem to 1.65v
while your at it bump your cpu voltage to 1.25 just to make sure.
Is 1.25 too high for a 3575K?

My RAM says it should be using a voltage of 1.5. As I am not overclocking my RAM, shouldn't I just leave it at 1.5? If I am having a RAM problem, shouldn't it be detected in MemTest86+? I ran MemTest86+ for 12 hours with 6 passes and it was fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 09:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default

I am also using both SpeedFan and Open Hardware Monitor to check my CPU temps while running the Torture Test option on Prime95. Both SpeedFan and Open Hardware are reporting different CPU temps. For example, SpeedFan is reporting 36*C, while Open Hardware is reporting 62*C. Are they using different sensors? Which one should I be paying attention to?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 09:43 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by icu222much View Post
I am also using both SpeedFan and Open Hardware Monitor to check my CPU temps while running the Torture Test option on Prime95. Both SpeedFan and Open Hardware are reporting different CPU temps. For example, SpeedFan is reporting 36*C, while Open Hardware is reporting 62*C. Are they using different sensors? Which one should I be paying attention to?
Should be using RealTemp more than anything else.

Speedfan doesn't work properly and I haven't liked it for a VERY long time.

Failing in P95 on what test? Blend, SmallFFT?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 09:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default

I was running the default torture test (blend). After reading the description more carefully, I think I should be running the In-Place large FFT.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 09:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default

Also, how long should I be running Prime95 when trying to determine my ideal voltage/multiplier? I've been doing ~10 minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 10:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default

I resetted my multiplier and voltage. I am currently running 35 multiplier and 1.105 voltage. I am running the Large FFT test and my first core failed in 10 minutes. My stock is 34 multiplier at 1.100 voltage. Is something really wrong with my CPU?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2012, 10:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Blend = Ram

You run SmallFFT for cpu testing

Don't bother with large
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
prime 95 temperatures ravenger Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 April 5, 2012 09:33 PM
Error 101 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET): Unknown error. chiknhawk O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 April 30, 2011 06:08 AM
Update error code 8000ffff - unknown error hedgehog88 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 August 22, 2010 09:23 PM
BE 965 + prime 95 Prolab Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 August 6, 2010 05:46 PM
Prime 95 Error RogerzRig Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 52 February 20, 2008 10:03 PM