Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 06:58 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaughter View Post
I'm going to give SB another go tonight but I couldn't get past 106.
Do some 775 to feel better, always makes me smile.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 08:44 AM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

Hahaha.. Thanks.

I picked up a GT 430 last night to ensure we have it covered and I'm still looking for a 530.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 09:52 AM
sf101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 303
Default

ill try to get a ivy bclock in there before the due date
__________________
My 5 Current Rigs-Guest-Main-Work/Spare-HTPC-Laptop
I7930@4.0GHz-Guest
3770K@ 4.8GHz -Main
2500k @ 4.7GHz -work/Spare
3570K @ 4.5 -HTPC
MSI GT70-2OC/770m-998/4800MHz -Laptop
SF101 HW BOT
GPU's ("xfire"2x XFX290X@1150/1500"EKWB"|GIGAOC7970WF3@1250/1850|Asus480GTX@900/2000|
2xEvga260Core216's SLI in HTPC-Retired gpu's 9600ati|9800proATI|8800GTS"320mb&640mb"
|8800GTX|9800GT|9800GX2
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 02:54 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm, what's this?

HWBOT Country Cup 2011 - Kicks off November 19th!

__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 03:26 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 360
Default

Very interesting, must be in the planning stages ready to be unveiled. ;)
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 03:33 PM
FtW FtW is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Deroche, BC
Posts: 21
Default

I should be able to put up some scores in stages 2 & 3, maybe in 5 & 6 if I can get the HW & do well with it. Most areas i can work in already have Canadian competitors, but trying for better scores never hurts!
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 08:13 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Tossed up a quick 32M on the old Q9550 in case you need another body around.

Should be able to improve that a bit...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 11:33 PM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasparthe View Post
Do some 775 to feel better, always makes me smile.
I should have taken your advice... After failing to get past 106 again, I decided I would update my bios. Everything flashed ok but upon reboot she decided not to post. Error 55 (No Memory) and the CPU Q-LED is lit up...

I've had enough of this damn board. Nothing but headaches.

I've had nothing but bad luck with Asus...

Time to pack it in for the night as I have a trade show to attend in the morning :P
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2012, 06:56 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
Tossed up a quick 32M on the old Q9550 in case you need another body around.

Should be able to improve that a bit...
Thanks! The score is good to have, updated OP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaughter View Post
I should have taken your advice... After failing to get past 106 again, I decided I would update my bios. Everything flashed ok but upon reboot she decided not to post. Error 55 (No Memory) and the CPU Q-LED is lit up...

I've had enough of this damn board. Nothing but headaches.

I've had nothing but bad luck with Asus...

Time to pack it in for the night as I have a trade show to attend in the morning :P
Sorry to hear about your troubles with it, I find my 1155 Asus board just rock solid. Stupid question but you cleared CMOS right? Sometimes that is required. Although I'm pretty sure I messed up my 990FXA-UP7 just to make you feel better. Finished my bottle of LET so I bought a new one, went to apply it around the socket but it was so runny it was like water and it ran right under the socket. Now I can see it inside the pins socket since it seemed to wick up into the pin holes.

Going to have to figure out how to get the socket apart to clean it out.....
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2012, 11:31 AM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasparthe View Post

Found $3L LN2, will probably have to jump on it. Best so far and my FM2 board is acting up, figures!

Where did you find this? And do they rent dewars?


Just came from Praxair and I'd have to get it from Oshawa.

And yes, I did try to clear CMOS. Apparently you have to convert the .ROM to a .cap before flashing as per Hivizman on the Rog forums.

Last edited by Slaughter; November 30, 2012 at 12:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your Country needs YOU! mkultra Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 87 January 21, 2011 12:09 PM
Sorry! This thread is not available in your country! automatic O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 26, 2009 08:27 PM
Country Folk Technology enaberif Off Topic 1 February 3, 2009 11:40 AM