Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 09:48 AM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasparthe View Post
Sadly that thought crossed my mind...

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I'm a bit unclear about Stage 5's limitations. Can someone explain a bit more?
You must make 1 submission (3DMark Vantage) for each GPU in order to receive the full points.
  • GeForce GT 220 GDDR3
  • GeForce GT 320
  • GeForce GT 430
  • GeForce GT 530
  • GeForce GT 630 DDR3

Doh. In regards to the GT 220 in Toronto, looks like it is DDR2 where the limitations specify GDDR3.

Asus Geforce 220GT

Last edited by Slaughter; December 20, 2012 at 09:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #112 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 10:07 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
Nvidia GeForce GT320 1GB DDR3 V/D/HDMI Video Card NEW Open | eBay

Who wants to bet Massman is in cahoots with the seller?
Funny and true: Item was listed in August. In the three months prior to the Country Cup, the seller had sold just two GT320s. In less than a month since the Country Cup started, the seller has sold out all 30 of his remaining units.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #113 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 11:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasparthe View Post
Nice, I'll see what I can do with the FM1 chip then. At least everyone seems to have the same problems getting Stage 5 results. You could just buy an entire PC
I still have my setup from last year and since I have a higher clocking chip I'll take care of FM1.
Reply With Quote
  #114 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 11:54 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,827
Default

I'll have to dig through my Parts Bin. Also remember that the GT 220 and GT 320 were included in some prebuilt HTPC systems back in the day.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #115 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 12:23 PM
sf101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 327
Default

ive been just to lazy to dig my asrock oc forumla out of my main rig and set it up for cold.. sorry maybe ill be more ambitious this weekend.

once i did that i could posibly get a x20 or something low nvid result in and posibly sli'd 8xxx or 9xxx cards.
__________________
My 5 Current Rigs-Guest-Main-Work/Spare-HTPC-Laptop
I7930@4.0GHz-Guest
3770K@ 4.8GHz -Main
2500k @ 4.7GHz -work/Spare
3570K @ 4.5 -HTPC
MSI GT70-2OC/770m-998/4800MHz -Laptop
SF101 HW BOT
GPU's ("xfire"2x XFX290X@1150/1500"EKWB"|GIGAOC7970WF3@1250/1850|Asus480GTX@900/2000|
2xEvga260Core216's SLI in HTPC-Retired gpu's 9600ati|9800proATI|8800GTS"320mb&640mb"
|8800GTX|9800GT|9800GX2
Reply With Quote
  #116 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 01:29 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaughter View Post


You must make 1 submission (3DMark Vantage) for each GPU in order to receive the full points.
  • GeForce GT 220 GDDR3
  • GeForce GT 320
  • GeForce GT 430
  • GeForce GT 530
  • GeForce GT 630 DDR3

Doh. In regards to the GT 220 in Toronto, looks like it is DDR2 where the limitations specify GDDR3.

Asus Geforce 220GT
Good catch, never looked at that part of the limitations.

Just remember that you can only make one submission per member, so I have made a GT 320 submission and therefore cannot submit for another card, or the one with the lessor points will be discarded. If someone makes a higher submission I can submit for another card.

That is funny about the GT 320, the guy probably had no idea why he sold them all. I wonder if the price increased at all.

I'll see what I can do with AM2+, I have a board that I can get cold for that.
Reply With Quote
  #117 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 02:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasparthe View Post
Nice, I'll see what I can do with the FM1 chip then. At least everyone seems to have the same problems getting Stage 5 results. You could just buy an entire PC
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtp04 View Post
I still have my setup from last year and since I have a higher clocking chip I'll take care of FM1.
Rasparthe, I was wrong. Your chip has one extra multiplier than mine so theoretically your chip can clock higher. I'll still give my chip a try.
Reply With Quote
  #118 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 02:52 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 360
Default

Either way, it works out fine, if you can post FM1 and DT does something for AM2+ I'm sure I can find somewhere to squeeze a score in. I have a couple of chips I've wanted to bench anyway so I'll get something posted one way or another.
Reply With Quote
  #119 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 03:04 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Despite the unlocked multi, the 7850BE isn't exactly known to be a great overclocker. So what have you got for AM2+? If you can go cold with that, then maybe I can try to improve our AM3 score a bit with my 1090T instead.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #120 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 03:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack (remember them?)
Posts: 50
Default

There are a couple of 530's listed on Kij, one in Ottawa and one in Saint Laurent. I inquired about the one on Ottawa, but they didn't respond yet. I'm on the west coast so it may not work anyway timewise.

Any luck voltmodding your 320 Rasparthe?

Last edited by Valkyrie; December 20, 2012 at 03:13 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your Country needs YOU! mkultra Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 87 January 21, 2011 01:09 PM
Sorry! This thread is not available in your country! automatic O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 26, 2009 09:27 PM
Country Folk Technology enaberif Off Topic 1 February 3, 2009 12:40 PM