Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 12:50 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default Manually Setting RAM

My new ASUS MBoard F2A85-M PRO does not recognize my Kingston Hyper X RAM as 1600, setting it up as 1333 instead. I went into the SDRAM Section in the ASUS Bios program and I can see the various settings but a) am not sure what I would change - I have a print out of the spec sheet but the specs on the screen do not match the specs on the sheet which are very scant, http://www.kingston.com/datasheets/KHX16C10B1RK2_16.pdf And B) the program only lets me change two of about a dozen settings, the rest are set to 'auto' and when I click on those auto's nothing happens.

I also looked in the ASUS Ai program which runs in Windows - but did not find any place there to change the RAM settings.

I paid for 1600 Mhz, I'd like to get 1600 Mhz - more if I can.

I did just upgrade to Windows 8 Pro - my Windows 7 Home Premium did not support more than 16 GB Ram.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 06:51 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

First a question, how many of those 8 gb ram stick you install in your PC ?

I ask because if you have 4 sticks you have to increase certain voltage too

also take note that anything over 1333 is OC even if the motherboard support faster ram, so they are no warranty that will work.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 10:33 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default Getting to 1600 Mhz on Kingston Hyper X RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by botat29 View Post
First a question, how many of those 8 gb ram stick you install in your PC ?

I have four sticks of 8 GB for a total of 32 GB of RAM.

I ask because if you have 4 sticks you have to increase certain voltage too

Oh, and how do I do that?

also take note that anything over 1333 is OC even if the motherboard support faster ram, so they are no warranty that will work.
Even if the RAM is sold as 1600 Mhz? That seems odd I just want it to run as it was sold.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 11:01 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

32 GB of ram on a Hudson board wtf you need 32 gb for in a such build ? 32 gb of 8 gb stick it's a mix for failure

anyway, I have no experience with increasing the voltage on Hudson but on a regular AMD and Intel you have increase the dram voltage and sometime other voltage too.

You see when you put more sticks it drain more current and it make the voltage drop, it's why you have to increase the voltage. Search in the BIOS Dram voltage and rise it from 1.5 to 1,6 slowly until you reach something stable. But if you ask me , sell those ram and go with 2 x 4 gb it's plenty , if you need more, you probably need a better CPU anyway
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 11:26 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

There should be a setting in bios for memory frequency which will allow you to select 1600, but as already stated, with 4 sticks on an AMD platform, don't be surprised if you have to bump the Dram and NB voltages up a little from stock in order to get them stable. A quick check would be to remove two sticks to set your bios and then stress test the mem with the two sticks. If that works fine, install the second set and run your tests again, if its stable then great, if not then you know you need to bump the dram voltages up a bit.

Do yourself a favour and download CPU-Z in order to check what the SPD of the memory is supposed to be so that you have a better idea of what settings to look for.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2012, 07:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

Check for the AMP (AMD Memory Profile) in your bios DRAM Settings. This should give you the option to run at 1600MHZ.
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2012, 07:34 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default

After installing CPU-Z I was able to see that the RAM is operating at 1600, it still reports the SPD as 1333 but I guess that is normal. It did work I just didn't know it was working.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2012, 07:43 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fortkentdad View Post
After installing CPU-Z I was able to see that the RAM is operating at 1600, it still reports the SPD as 1333 but I guess that is normal. It did work I just didn't know it was working.
The SPD information is hard coded into the chips. It's almost like a .nfo that I believe the motherboard uses to chose the best settings for different sets of memory.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some help setting up? mikellini HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 November 3, 2011 03:34 PM
Manually downloading WUs bissa HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 September 15, 2009 01:30 PM
Can no longer overclock 2900XT manually Varroa Video Cards 4 December 17, 2008 10:17 AM
How do I manually disable DirectDraw? mrlie3 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 June 4, 2008 08:40 PM
Manually load files into RAM? Thund3rball RAM 6 February 4, 2008 12:52 PM