Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 09:10 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default Overclocking for Beginners?

I'm sure you guys have seen many similar threads, but i honestly don't know what to do. I've gone through a one month RMA Process for my GPU AND MB (not my fault and nothing to do with OC) so i'm scared that I'll break another thing. I want to overclock my CPU, but the only thing that scares me is overheating and or frying my whole system. Anyone have an easy guide to follow? Or does someone already have any good settings i should use? If possible, i want to aim anywhere from 4-4.5 GHZ. I dont need more than that.

System Specs:

ASUS Sabertooth Z77 MB
Intel i7 37770K CPU
MSI R7950 3GB OC GPU
16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile Ram
HAF X Case
Noctua NH-d14 CPU Cooler

I dont think i need to list anything else, if so, let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 09:28 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

well my self am a noob at OCing and I just go slow, it takes time and patience the worst that has ever happened to me was the BSOD when I reach that point I back off a little then I do some stress testing using some tools that are posted here Overclocking tools of the trade
as for heat I am not sure what the average high underload temp is for that CPU
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 09:31 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Hi there, i just downloaded this software "cpuid" and i noticed something that might be a bit odd.

It states the following:

Core speed: 4223.78 MHz
Multiplier: x 41.0
Bus Speed: 103.0 MHz
Core Voltage: 1.000V

Isn't this supposed to be at 3.5 MHz? I don't remember touching anything. I do, however, have this turboV software from ASUS, but as far as i remember, i haven't touched it at all.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 09:41 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

here is a page of info for the cpu here
Intel Core i7-3770K - CM8063701211700 / BX80637I73770K / BXC80637I73770K
maybe try this program CWID.exe I am sure it is on the same above sight
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 10:04 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Reset your bus speed to 100.0 and leave everything else on auto.

Then change your multiplier from 35 to 40.

Chances are it'll just work.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 10:24 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

shut off your Intel turbo boost fool :p Then run hardware monitor , what's your temps ? my 3770 is running
5.0ghz
multi x50
voltage 1.4
turbo core off

does have heat spikes here and there though but works great on upgraded cooling
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 10:29 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soullessone21 View Post
shut off your Intel turbo boost fool :p Then run hardware monitor , what's your temps ? my 3770 is running
5.0ghz
multi x50
voltage 1.4
turbo core off

does have heat spikes here and there though but works great on upgraded cooling
Thanks for the tip, but "intel turbo boost?" what is that? I know i have ASUS TURBOV but i don't even know if its on.

Here are some screenshots:





Edit: I don't want to go to 5GHZ, just 4.5GHz so what should i do in BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 10:48 AM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,308

My System Specs

Default

Try 45 multiplier and 1.3vcore.
__________________
I'm a damn hoarder lol.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 11:06 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pabz0r545 View Post
Try 45 multiplier and 1.3vcore.
Do i leave everything else at default? How do i know its all okay? Sorry I've never done this >.<
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 11:22 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Check out my bios screens:



You'll want to also go to digi+ power management under the cpu section and adjust load line calibration to at least the second highest.

Then make sure that your memory timings and DRAM voltage are what they are supposed to be.


everything else should be defult or auto. then save, boot into windows, and test for stability using OCCT. Prime 95 and LinX stress these chips pretty hard and they say it may not be good for them.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beginners Guide on how to piece together a Custom WaterCooling Kit Apollo4g Guides & How-to's 22 June 2, 2014 11:50 AM
How to Choose and Install a Capture Card for Beginners Mr. Gruntsworthy Guides & How-to's 0 February 12, 2011 10:27 PM
Needs some help overclocking lanken123 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 April 21, 2009 11:51 AM
Overclocking help tzetsin Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 41 January 27, 2008 11:05 PM
Need help overclocking further Kessler Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 15 December 5, 2007 05:09 PM