Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2012, 11:59 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default Overclocking AMD APU - FM1

I hear that AMD's APU's won't overclock very well if you have AHCI enabled under the sata ports. Anyone know anything more about this?

I would like to overclock the 3670K i'm putting in my son's rig, but I'd also like to run an SSD, so having TRIM enabled under AHCI would be really nice!

Edit: After a little bit of research, it seems that if you push the BCLK over 110 and your SATA port is set to AHCI, it drops the attached drive.

Since I have a BE unit, I'll try leaving the bus where it is, and just increase the multiplier.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;

Last edited by great_big_abyss; October 1, 2012 at 12:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2012, 04:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,509

My System Specs

Default

or just use a Crucial M4
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2012, 04:58 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 44N by 79W
Posts: 360
Default

Yes, there are several oddities about overclocking the FM1 boards. They are great budget rigs but a couple of things to help avoid some frustration. As you said, AHCI mode is not good for overclocking the BCLK, it will 'lose' the drive after about 110-115 depending on the drive itself. Second, if you are using the onboard (APU) portion of the chip you cannot use the analog (D-sub) output or you won't get much higher than 125 (oddly, all the FM1 boards I've used don't allow you to use a Dsub>DVI adapater because of the pin arrangement). Lastly, and the oddest, if you want to get the maximum clock go as high as you can and then start raising the clock one at time. If the highest you can achieve is, for example, 150 you will find that 151 will fail, and 152, but 153 will work (just as example, each board is different in my experience). It seems to have dead holes in the reference clock that won't work but others that will and stable too, but I have found that to happen pretty high up the ladder, between 150 and 175.

Or you could just use the multiplier only :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Nub I7 940 C0/C1 IITSChiefII Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 August 7, 2011 08:44 AM
gpu overclocking Jim Clifford Video Cards 5 May 30, 2011 05:34 PM
overclocking i7 860 soapdefe Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 September 8, 2010 08:10 AM
Overclocking on air soulicro Air Cooling 8 April 7, 2010 09:50 AM
Overclocking Help Plz appplejack Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 January 4, 2009 10:50 PM