Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 03:51 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default i7 960, MSI X58M Multiplier Drops from 25 - 24 at load

Can't figure out how to keep this thing at 25 multiplier. Whenever I run prime95 the multi drops down to 24. Same while folding. I'm using a i7 960 with bclok set to 160x25 for 4ghz, drops to 160x24 for 3.84ghz. I have everything disabled that should be disabled. turbo is disabled when EIST is disabled but that allows me to set the multi manually but it won't stay at 25. Temps are fine. 70c at 100% load prime, 65c folding. 38c idle. I'm pretty sure the bios is up to date, the msi live update thing says it is anyway.

i7 960 @ 160x25=4ghz(drops to x24 as stated above)
Coolit ECO II 120 ALC (corsair h60 oem)
MSI x58m
Corsair Vengeance 12gb trip channel @ 1600mhz 8,9,8,24 1.6v
750W NZXT Hale90

thoughts?

Last edited by igot6strings; September 15, 2012 at 06:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 08:01 AM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 674

My System Specs

Default

yea eh, I had same issue, just go to the cpu settings, and change the cpu boost to auto from disabled. Then change the multiplier to 25 and it will work. I had the similar thing happened to my old 960 as well and that fixed the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 09:10 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

I'm afraid that didn't cut it.
I don't have CPU Boost, but rather Intel Turbo Boost and its options are Enabled and Disabled. In order to get to this option I either have to Enable or set EIST to auto. If I do that I can no longer change the multiplier. It will set to 160x25 when enabled but still drops at load. Disabled it boots at 160x24.
This is located under Cell Menu in my bios. If I should check elsewhere let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 09:16 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Just taking a shot here, but isn't the stock multi on that supposed to be 24 anywise?

I don't remember exactly how the boost works on 1366 chips (You can have a look at the review here just as well as I can.... ;) ), but I vaguely remember one of the boost schemes bumping up a single multi for workloads which didn't max out all of the cores while staying at the stock multi for 100% operation in order to keep the proc stable under full load.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 09:49 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

Possibly sswilson,
I honestly don't have a clue about all that techno mumbo jumbo but I gather from what you're saying it goes up to 25x when not underload but drops back to 24 when it reaches load? I guess I can live with that. I was hoping to get it over 4ghz but I can't seem to do so and have it stay stable. 200x20 won't work and I have alot of issues with odd ram frequencies. Seems to stay stable at 1600mhz but not at 20x200 or any higher. Its a fairly low end mobo for oc'ing so I expect issues like this.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 11:23 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

The extra multiplier you're getting is Intel's Turbo Boost. You can't keep it on 25x at all times.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 12:23 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 417
Default

seems that way. bummer. more tinkering needed to get 'er stable @ or above 4ghz i spose, or a new mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 02:26 PM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

Turbo Boost works by running fewer cores at higher speeds when the load/temperature permits. A full load across all cores means Turbo Boost has to cut back. The 1366 chips had an early, fairly weak version of the Turbo Boost you now see on Sandy and Ivy Bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 02:38 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,486

My System Specs

Default

Yep. these guys have it right. X58 was a bit fickle about turbo boost. Your best bet is to disable it, and just run 24*166.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 07:48 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 674

My System Specs

Default

not sure, but I am running my 930 like that at 185x22.0 with turbo boost set to Auto. Here is a screen shot. With 960 and x58a-ud3r I did at 160x25


The bus ratio listed by Intel is 21x for the 930 and here is my cpuz validation:

CPU-Z Validator 3.1

you just need a bit better board I would imagine, or a board that has turbo boost settings, of enable, disbale and auto
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] MSI X58M mobo, 6GB G.Skill DDR3, Seasonic M12D 850W PSU (coming soon) Aix Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 10, 2011 08:44 AM
MSI X58M Posting issues BobLoblaw Troubleshooting 7 November 21, 2010 04:50 AM
MSI X58m Post problems BobLoblaw Troubleshooting 11 August 30, 2009 06:02 PM
Stuck Multiplier DK2 Troubleshooting 5 August 24, 2008 04:22 PM
Cpu multiplier evzonas CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 7, 2008 04:26 PM