Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2012, 05:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

only change the multiplier to 18 nothing else...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2012, 05:39 PM
Master_Shake_'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 125

My System Specs

Default

the only problem with only changing the multi is that some boards will over compensate voltage and jack it right up if left on auto
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2012, 05:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

change the cpu voltage to manaul (1.400).
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2012, 06:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

AMD OVERCLOCKING CONFIGURATION.

cpb control ENABLED.
core enhancer DISABLED.
cpu downcoring DISABLED.
cool & quite ENABLED.
cpu/HT reference clock (Mhz) 200.
processor frequency multiplier AUTO.
cpu-nb fid AUTO.

NODEO:PCI-X2 HT LINK.

link speed AUTO.
link width AUTO.
pcie reference clock (Mhz) 100.
sb refrence clock (Mhz) 100.
spread spectrum DISABLED.

OVER VOLTAGE CONFIGURATION.

processor voltage AUTO.
cpu vcore 7-shift AUTO.
cpu-nb voltage 7-shift AUTO.
set memory voltage 1.61v.
nb-core voltage setting 1.35v.
nb-pcie voltage setting 1.15v.

Memory configuration Press enter..
DRAM command Rate 2T.
memory clock mode AUTO.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2012, 11:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

what values should i change to overclock to 3.6 Ghz.(mentioned above)
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2012, 01:20 AM
Bloodystumps's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

cpb control ENABLED.
core enhancer DISABLED.
cpu downcoring DISABLED.
cool & quite ENABLED.<---------------------Disabled
cpu/HT reference clock (Mhz) 200. <---------bump it slowly up to 225 if you want maybe even higher
processor frequency multiplier AUTO.<----------18
cpu-nb fid AUTO.

NODEO:PCI-X2 HT LINK.

link speed AUTO.
link width AUTO.
pcie reference clock (Mhz) 100.
sb refrence clock (Mhz) 100.
spread spectrum DISABLED.

OVER VOLTAGE CONFIGURATION.

processor voltage AUTO.1.4v -1.45
cpu vcore 7-shift AUTO.
cpu-nb voltage 7-shift AUTO.
set memory voltage 1.61v.
nb-core voltage setting 1.35v.
nb-pcie voltage setting 1.15v.

Memory configuration Press enter..
DRAM command Rate 2T.
memory clock mode AUTO.

18 x 225 = 4.050 you can try to lower or raise either one to get it stable , you kinda have to play around and see what works for your setup .

Edit : I've never heard of that motherboard and the BIOS naming is slightly different then I am use to

Last edited by Bloodystumps; August 24, 2012 at 05:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2012, 02:59 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

i done as you said but my system restarted twice and a blue screen came with a message creating dump files.

Last edited by kr7777; August 24, 2012 at 03:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2012, 03:18 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Unhappy

processor voltage AUTO.<---manual (( NO OPTION FOR MANUAL OPTIONS WERE AUTO,1.1OOO-1.55OV))???????????
cpu vcore 7-shift AUTO. <-----set it to 1.40v-1.45v and keep an eye on temps start low and move up slowly and unless you have a really good cooler don't go past 1.45 v I think the max is 1.5 but with good cooling (( OPTIHS WERE AUTO,50mV-350mV))???????????
cpu-nb voltage 7-shift AUTO.<-----I think the default is 1.21 you may have to move it up to 1.22or so ((OPTIONS WERE AUTO,50mV-350mV))????????????????

Last edited by kr7777; August 24, 2012 at 03:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2012, 04:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

Jetway - Tech.On The Move - Download Address
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2012, 04:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,911

My System Specs

Default

You should have just left everything stock and upped the multiplier to 18...did that work?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS Crosshair Formula V/ 1100T norfolk Price Check 4 June 5, 2012 08:09 PM
[WTB] Fx-8120/Fx-8150/x6 1090t/x6 1100t lilmoja Buy/Sell & Trade 5 May 1, 2012 08:04 AM
Marginal upgrade with AMD 1100T? moocow CPU's and Motherboards 2 February 15, 2012 08:06 AM
phenom ii 1100T overclock mavriskia Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 December 3, 2011 08:58 AM
[WTB] need a motherboard for an 1100t x6 _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 0 August 21, 2011 03:55 PM