Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2007, 10:05 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default Where to get Orthos for 4 cores?

I found GO-Orthos Beta for 2 cores. I saw some posts that peoples was using Orthos for 4 cores; Where can I get it?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2007, 10:07 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

Can't you run 2 instances of Orthos?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2007, 10:10 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

Yes, but it shows using CPU 0 and CPU 1 on the second run. No mather how many windows that I open, it is always the same CPUs!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2007, 10:27 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 104
Default

try installing it twice, to 2 different folder's. name the second folder core3 or something. may work
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2007, 10:29 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Can't you run 2 instances of Orthos?
I attched a clip when I run two Orthos
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2007, 10:40 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Run two instances then set the affinity of the 2nd program to use core 3 and 4
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2007, 10:50 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

...I can't see where to set the affinity.
I see that I can set the priority and sensors, but nothing about the affinity!!!

I have the GO-ORTHOS BETA 20060420
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2007, 11:15 AM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois methot View Post
...I can't see where to set the affinity.
I see that I can set the priority and sensors, but nothing about the affinity!!!

I have the GO-ORTHOS BETA 20060420
Affinity is in the task manager under processes right click on process you want to set to affinity.
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2007, 11:20 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flclisgreat View Post
try installing it twice, to 2 different folder's. name the second folder core3 or something. may work
Quote:
Affinity is in the task manager under processes right click on process you want to set to affinity.
While I dont have a quad core it should work with different folders, just like running 2 instances of F@H.
Check Task Manager and see if your @ 100% usage.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2007, 11:25 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois methot View Post
...I can't see where to set the affinity.
I see that I can set the priority and sensors, but nothing about the affinity!!!

I have the GO-ORTHOS BETA 20060420
Toms hardware has a program that sets the affinity and remembers it but i forget the name.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Orthos behaviour Mibs Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 August 14, 2007 07:10 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 07:54 AM
Question about Orthos and Memtest86 Bognostraglum Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 39 May 4, 2007 12:53 PM
Supreme Commander performance testing single, dual and quad cores Babrbarossa Gaming 0 March 28, 2007 12:53 PM
Quad Cores are official: Core 2 Extreme QX6700 UNESCO CPU's and Motherboards 2 November 5, 2006 09:49 PM