Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2007, 06:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default Help! Trouble!..pushing the FSB to high!

I read a lot about overclocking the bad axe2 and it seem easy to crank the FSB.

I reduced the multiplier to 7 and crank the FSB frequency to 400. At 400 MHz, I turn on the computer; the fans turns on and at then no display, and 3 long beep (according to the book mean No Memory!).
I try to boot with a Bios recovery disk, was able to read the floppy but then ...3 beeps!

So it looks like the computer can't see the memory! What can I do to fix it!:help:
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2007, 07:21 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Reset CMOS, there should be a jumper to reset your bios back to "stock", popping you battery out does the same thing.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2007, 07:32 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Reset CMOS, there should be a jumper to reset your bios back to "stock", popping you battery out does the same thing.
I removed the battery, wait 2 minutes, put it back and I have the same 3 beeps!

...the reset sw is not on-board.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2007, 07:49 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Try puttin one stick in @ a time, try different slots.
Was the system up and running fine before?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2007, 08:07 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

The reset jumpers are right beside the onboard power switch.

Unplug the power cord, press the power button to drain the caps, then move the jumpers from pins 1+2 to 2+3, let it sit there for 30 seconds or so, and return them to 1+2.

This should reset you to default paramaters.

If for some reason the bios has become corrupted, you would need the proper recovery disk and the pins are completely removed from the block.

ftp://download.intel.com/design/moth...D7364501US.pdf

(mobo manual)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2007, 08:10 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,481

My System Specs

Default

And you should take this as a lesson learned to not just turn the FSB up to 400 without starting off slow and steady and testing for stability. 975x boards do not like high FSB speeds and there is little to gain from running a higher FSB.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2007, 08:15 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
And you should take this as a lesson learned to not just turn the FSB up to 400 without starting off slow and steady and testing for stability. 975x boards do not like high FSB speeds and there is little to gain from running a higher FSB.

well your half right. you shouldn't just jump the gun to 400fsb and try it. but you are wrong about the higher fsb are worethless. even if you lower the cpu multi and run a higher fsb, you'll still be getting more bandwith, and thats a good thing.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2007, 08:42 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Mmmmmmmm Bandwidth.

I knew it had to have jumpers, I mean WTF board doesn't nowadays?

Guaranteed it was the timings to tight or a small goose in volts needed, myself I find the highest speed it will run then work down from there, lowering the volts and tightening the timings.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2007, 09:01 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,481

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flclisgreat View Post
well your half right. you shouldn't just jump the gun to 400fsb and try it. but you are wrong about the higher fsb are worethless. even if you lower the cpu multi and run a higher fsb, you'll still be getting more bandwith, and thats a good thing.
Correct, you get more bandwidth. But the little bit to gain is not a good reason for the stability lost. You can get a 5% or so boost from more bandwidth. Google it. That is a big common misconception that it is worth pushing the FSB too high. Same for ram. I never run my ram over 1:1 because the minor performance gains are not worth the possible instabilities and issues.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2007, 09:21 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Try puttin one stick in @ a time, try different slots.
Was the system up and running fine before?
..I did try that..one stick at the time but I didn't try different slot..
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BD remote trouble on my PS3 ebdoradz Gaming 0 January 6, 2008 06:46 PM
PS3 wi-fi trouble ebdoradz Networking 8 December 8, 2007 05:12 PM
Pushing the PC gaming boundaries magictorch Press Releases & Tech News 0 November 16, 2007 06:45 AM
Trouble with fan controller. chibi_man Troubleshooting 2 September 24, 2007 06:49 PM
Trouble On The Horizon mo' power Off Topic 0 August 22, 2007 06:51 PM