Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2012, 10:14 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default Unstable core unlock- options

Got a sempron 140 that DOES unlock to second core, however any application immediately crashes (except cpu-z or HWmonitor). Orthos just 'goes away', firefox wont load, etc etc.
I wouldn't even ask this but it seems odd Windows will load and I can do some basics but everything else fails.. Is there anything I can do to get the second core working? Aside from putting the vcore to 1.42 (1.07 is stable for 1 core) and putting ACC to -12% -whatever that is supposed to do- I haven't tried anything. Figuring this to be a long shot

This is on an old 780G btw.
PS. It's fun to watch the temperature go downwards from 10C as the pc runs

Last edited by clone63; April 11, 2012 at 10:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2012, 11:20 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

The only thing you can really do is up the vcore, maybe try down clocking it a bit. Otherwise it was binned as a single core sempron for a reason.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2012, 04:55 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Acton, Ontario
Posts: 2,465

My System Specs

Default

I got lucky with a Semperon 145 and it overclocks like a beast unlocked. Sounds like you got a true Sempron. Dump it and get another if you have your heart set on a duallie.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2012, 08:08 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 385

My System Specs

Default

1.07 to 1.42 is a massive jump. If the second core is unlocked you need extra vcore for sure, but shouldn`t need near that much. I got a 955 clocked up to 4.2 at 1.431 vcore stock is 1.23-1.3v for 3.4Ghz. So yes bump the vcore, though if programs and such keep crashing after the bump in vcore then its simply not able to be used, hence it being locked in the first place. I recomend an Athlon 645 or 960T :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2012, 08:23 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Acton, Ontario
Posts: 2,465

My System Specs

Default

I got 3.3GHz out of my 145 on stock voltage, 3.5GHz only required a slight bump. If you need over 1.4V for even stock speeds on the 140 then it is just not meant to be. I believe I am running mine 1.375V for my current overclock.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2012, 08:40 AM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

That's decent overclock. I've never tried even with my single core... yet!
Yeah, I didn't think this would go. It's just on a server/DL/backup unit so I don't really need that second core.
Thanks for the thoughts!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help me unlock my 4th core..! ultraman7k Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 May 31, 2010 08:42 PM
Core Unlock Switch? jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 10 March 13, 2010 07:43 AM
Once stable OC is now unstable? Fenrise Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 September 2, 2009 03:49 PM
E6750 unstable core voltage fire_storm CPU's and Motherboards 1 July 30, 2009 04:42 PM
BIOSHOCK PC - An Unstable P.O.C. ? DarKStar Troubleshooting 8 July 30, 2008 08:27 PM