Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 11:04 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default OC'ing e3110, a couple questions...

I've wanted to give my new WC setup a good workout and my patience has run out waiting for the Q9450's so I picked up a e3110. The e3110's being on sale helped persuade me plus they're a good bit cheaper than the e8400's for apparently the exact same chip. My previous chip (e6550 in this thread) was a dog and couldn't get it going too fast. I popped the e3110 in and went straight for 4GHz. A couple Vcore bumps and I was stable and stress testing, I'm a happy camper!

It's only about 30 minutes stable using Orthos right now, pending a running test at home, so there may be a little tweaking to do yet. I think I might want to get some faster RAM before I push too much farther... 4.5GHz would be a nice goal!!

What is an acceptable voltage range for these chips? How high is safe? IIRC I'm at about 1.326V now says CPUZ, that's at 4GHz and on water.

Also what can I use to monitor temps? TAT won't recognize the chip and CoreTEMP just says 46 whether idle or loaded so it can't be right. In the BIOS it reports 21 for CPU temp and my coolant temp is approximately that too measured with an IR gun.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 11:37 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Fore Temps, use RealTemp. It works.
I also have my E3110 at 4.0GHZ with 1.34V, I started at 1.36 and am going down from there, so I don't know what the minimum V for 4.0GHZ is yet. Anyway, not sure about higher speeds yet either though, I think my 8GB of RAM will probably be my downfall, and cause instability. I think for 4.5GHZ maybe 1.4-1.5 will be needed.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 11:49 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

My personal limit for the E8400 was 1.45V Vcore. And remember that passed 4.0Ghz, a ton of volts are needed for stability.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 11:51 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Test stability at 4G and keep dropping by .01v until orthos starts to crash. Lowest mine does is 1.31v and that is what I run 24/7.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 03:24 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

I tried RealTemp and got a constant 36 degrees that never changed, which is suspiciously exactly 10 degrees different than what CoreTemp was telling me. Hmmm.....
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 05:15 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,078

My System Specs

Default

36 degrees on WC may not be out to lunch. I'm at 46-47 under load with air cooling and same vCore.

Try HWmonitor, I like how it shows current/min/max for everything.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 08:26 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Attachment 1798

Attachment 1800so far
__________________
heatware

Last edited by stoanee; February 20, 2012 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 08:55 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

All the software tells me the same thing so I'm having doubts it's a software issue now. Maybe my mobo doesn't play nice with the sensors, who knows. But in the BIOS it does show about 23 which for sitting idle doing nothing may be pretty close.

On another note, I still haven't found settings that will keep 9x445MHz stable for too long in orthos but surprisingly 8x500MHz is stable for twice as long, about 1hr. changing nothing other than the FSB and multi. Strange, especially since I have OCZ pc6400 RAM running at 5-5-5-15. I haven't tried to tighten those timings yet but TBH I think I should leave well enough alone.

I have a hunch Vdroop is keeping me from that 4GHz barrier. When I get to 1.4V neighbourhood and above CPUZ reports about 0.05V to 0.06V lower than BIOS setting. I found a mod for this board that I think I'll try, I'm tossing around the idea of getting a DFI so if the mod doesn't work out then the decision will be easy.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 07:44 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Well, my Wolfdale folds as good as my Quad but it does not run as smoothly while doing it. My 3DMark06 score has gone into the toilet, from 130000 to 4000! This is going to take some tweaking.
Edit--Backed off overclock to 400x9 and installed latest video drivers 169.44. 3DMark06 back up to 12763.
__________________
heatware

Last edited by stoanee; March 26, 2008 at 02:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 06:41 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

I did the Vdroop mod and it all but got rid of it. Actually under heavy load the Vcore raises slightly. Of course there rounding error there as the readings in Vcore only have a resolution of 0.016V so who really knows how much or little it's changing.

It did get me to my goal if only briefly. Here's a screenie.



I didn't bother to stability test that, but I am now working on pinning down 4.2GHz. I'm having fun with it either way.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes