Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2012, 08:21 AM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default I want to overclock but need help

I've only overclocked once and that was on my evga 680 which was very easy to do, but now I got the urge to overclock my current cpu, cpu-z as follows,


Some information isn't there as I get an error when starting it, can you guys give me some tips on what I should try to get a good stable overclock? I would really love to get it to 3.66ghz as I've only made it to 3.2ghz on my old cpu. Any help would be awesome. I'll keep you guys posted.

Also my mobo is a gigabyte ep45-UD3L, How much does that affect things?

Last edited by Blu; February 27, 2012 at 08:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2012, 08:25 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

I got my old q9400 to 3.8 for daily overclock on an old ASUS commando board. All i remember is my vcore which was 1.42v, I also remember my 775 board having a big old gap from 3.4 to 3.7 not being able to boot, so if you get stuck, dont be scared to jump up another 100 or 200 MHz before it boots again.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2012, 08:30 AM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

So just increase my bus speed? don't I need to change the multiplier and voltages? O.o Also updated with mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2012, 05:21 AM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Well I managed to get it up to 3.2ghz,
CPU-Z Validator 3.1
Why is there a red X on it?...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2012, 05:41 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu View Post
Well I managed to get it up to 3.2ghz,
CPU-Z Validator 3.1
Why is there a red X on it?...
It thinks your overclock isn't stable or you faked the OC, your voltage looks a little low.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2012, 06:08 AM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
It thinks your overclock isn't stable or you faked the OC, your voltage looks a little low.
Why would I fake an overclock?...Don't really understand how to do that. Tried going a bit higher but my pc wouldn't boot at all, it overheated pretty bad actually (this was only adding 10mhz) I ended up having to keep it off for twenty minutes just to make it to the bios :-/ Guess my cpu just isn't meant to go any higher. 3.2ghz is good enough for me.

I did try to add more voltage, but got the same result.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2012, 07:13 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,074

My System Specs

Default

drop voltage littel bit bit see if its stabel. lowst stable votage is bestfore the chip life. try FFT-Z bench then FFT-Z 5min test see if it crashes or over heats to much. more voltage more heat higher mutiplyer more heat. better CPU cooler gets rid of heat better alows you to push more.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2012, 07:50 AM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

I believe I know the problem, my ram is only rated at 400mhz so I've read there could be major problems getting any higher then that (overclockers forum) so I guess I'll just wait till I upgrade my pc to use that lovely 6870 on :) I'm thinking an SSD, 2600k and some lovely ram...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2012, 07:53 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

or my 1366 socket stuff, cause I am grabbing 1155 stuff this week :D
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2012, 08:14 AM
Painbringer71's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu View Post
Why would I fake an overclock?...Don't really understand how to do that.

You can snap shot your system before running any tests. I just software clocked my locked 3.0 core to 3.3 (something) but as soon as I try anything that requires load its Blue Screen ~ would have loved to get a graphic benchmark in but sigh...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My First Overclock Cardboard box with DSL Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 April 11, 2012 05:11 PM
GTX 460 Sli Overclock gambel626 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 February 19, 2011 12:16 PM
i7 970 Overclock Fudd Rucker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 February 4, 2011 12:03 PM
7 ghz overclock wow Shadowmeph Press Releases & Tech News 8 November 16, 2009 08:57 AM
How does this ram overclock? klaiboi RAM 7 March 23, 2008 05:42 PM