Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2008, 11:46 AM
Cardboard box with DSL's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 170
Default My First Overclock

I finally got over my fear of hurting my precious computer and decided gave over clocking a try.

I started in small increments and worked my way up to 3000mhz on stock voltages. Then I gathered my panties and started upping the vcore and managed to get to 3600mhz @ 1.5V (around 1.4Vish after vdroop), but it was really unstable, windows froze and getting it to POST was a 50/50 chance.

I then backed my FSB back to 377 (giving me 3400mhz with a max load temp of 52C) and am now testing away happily in windows. I had Prime 95 running for the better part of 2 hours, then started Orthos because it looks cooler
I'm going to try to go higher after I get some ghetto cooling mods in there for my motherboard and RAM...

Specs:
e6600 @3.4 w/ Tuniq Tower
Asus P5B
7950Gt 256mb
3x1Gb Mushkin @5-5-5-12
500W Enermax Liberty
CM 690 Case
Attached Images
 
__________________


Last edited by Cardboard box with DSL; March 18, 2008 at 01:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2008, 11:50 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,577
Default

I found with the e6600 you could usually get it to 3.4 stable without any issues and above that it would just crap out unless you had water cooling and feed it like 1.6v
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2008, 11:51 AM
Cardboard box with DSL's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 170
Default

After having Orthos running for 15mins my computer started to make a higher pitched whistleing noise, which stopped after I shut Orthos off... Any idea on what could be doing that? Its kind of scary
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2008, 11:57 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

It's the chipset voltage regualtors (should say something like r50 on them)- the 680i boards used to do it alot- nothing to be too alrmed about- just make sure there some good airflow across them- give them a touch too and see if they're scorching- I put little heatsinks on mine to cool them. On my old 680i the whining stopped after I put the heatsinks on
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2008, 12:04 PM
Cardboard box with DSL's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 170
Default

Thanks Babrbarossa! Its certainly a relief to hear that its somewhat normal and fixable...
I just cranked the fans in my case and removed the side panel, which seems to have stopped the noise under load. Now my rig sounds like a leaf blower
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2008, 01:00 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Which mobo? 680i?
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2008, 01:09 PM
Cardboard box with DSL's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 170
Default

Sorry I forgot to add my specs
My motherboard is a P5B, the rest of my specs are now in my first post.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2008, 01:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Great first oc! Have you raised the NB volts to stabilize the mild-high FSB? It may be why your oc is not stable at 3.6GHz.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2012, 02:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default

hey guys i need some help with my overclocking is anyone on thats fairley advanced i have an expensive system that i dont want to hurt
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2012, 02:57 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Waddaya have?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes