Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2012, 05:38 AM
Fleurious's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tottenham, ON
Posts: 136

My System Specs

Default Switching GPUs killed CPU OC?

So I'd finally got my CPU stable at 4.5 GHz. I was using a 560 TI 448 at the time because it wouldn't fit into my old PC but my 570 would (bleh, should have looked into that before buying the 560 ). Anyhow, I sold the 560 and put the 570 back in my main rig but now the computer will crash just after logging into windows. I get a BSOD code of 101 which I think typically means add more Vcore. I'm pushing 1.38v already with High LLC and VRMs set to Extreme rather then T.Probe. I'm using a straight multiplier bump to get 45x100 = 4.5Ghz.

Anyone else experience anything like this? My CPU had been able to pass a couple hours if LinX(never tried any longer) and fold 24/7 up until the switch. Now Folding will crash within a few seconds of starting. I uninstalled/reinstalled all the nvidia drivers too.

Last edited by Fleurious; February 3, 2012 at 06:56 AM. Reason: clarify title
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2012, 05:35 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Anytime you change HW, there is no guarantee a previous OC will be stable, get back to the drawing board is about all you can do!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2012, 05:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Port Coquitlam
Posts: 23
Default

Whats your PSU? Could be that the 570 is drawing more power?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2012, 06:55 AM
Fleurious's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tottenham, ON
Posts: 136

My System Specs

Default

850 watt Antec Quattro, on paper it's more then enough power. The load is also balanced properly between the rails.. i.e. the CPU and GPU arn't sharing just one of the four rails.

I've dropped the clock down to 4.3 GHz and it seems to be fine now. I may upgrade the PSU if/when I upgrade to the "real" GTX 680.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2012, 06:57 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fleurious View Post
850 watt Antec Quattro, on paper it's more then enough power. The load is also balanced properly between the rails.. i.e. the CPU and GPU arn't sharing just one of the four rails.

I've dropped the clock down to 4.3 GHz and it seems to be fine now. I may upgrade the PSU if/when I upgrade to the "real" GTX 680.
Your PSU is more than adequate for that system even running a single 570. As previously stated when you start switching around hardware you may have to rethink and start over with the overclock.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2012, 07:56 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,054

My System Specs

Default

Bump up your vcore slightly -- it sounds like you were on the edge of stability with your original overclock, with no voltage buffer. GPU is drawing more power, putting more strain on the motherboard power regulation regardless of your PSU's capacity and "load balancing" features.

I had a similar experience with an old Core 2 Quad setup. Previously had an 8800GTS320 and the bumped to a 4870. Same settings, but overclock was not stable until I increased vcore one notch.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2012, 09:08 AM
Fleurious's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tottenham, ON
Posts: 136

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoob View Post
Bump up your vcore slightly -- it sounds like you were on the edge of stability with your original overclock, with no voltage buffer. GPU is drawing more power, putting more strain on the motherboard power regulation regardless of your PSU's capacity and "load balancing" features.

I had a similar experience with an old Core 2 Quad setup. Previously had an 8800GTS320 and the bumped to a 4870. Same settings, but overclock was not stable until I increased vcore one notch.
I've had the vcore up to 1.46 trying to get 4.5 GHz since that is the magic number I was aiming for. I stopped trying and settled with 4.3 GHz @ 1.36v. For all I know it is a secondary setting somewhere that may need a slight tweak. CPU temps stay under 60 and I have a fan blowing directly over the socket area so I don't believe temperature is an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2012, 01:21 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

is it stable now?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i killed my mouse N.E.A Peripherals 4 March 8, 2011 08:55 AM
Power Outage Killed My Forte jeremyofmany Audio 5 July 23, 2010 05:42 AM
NVIDIA Removes Restriction on ATI GPUs with NVIDIA GPUs Processing PhysX burebista Reviews & Articles from the Web 80 May 31, 2010 05:47 PM
Have i killed my MB?! axle182 Troubleshooting 8 October 16, 2009 10:50 AM
DAMMIT I KILLED MY 9800 GTX+ Saibot Video Cards 24 June 18, 2009 09:29 AM