Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 11:42 PM
Gregole's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default Someone review my setting.

I recently built a new computer that comprised of:

i7 2600k
Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Corsair H100
Thermaltake Level 10GT Snow

Right now I overclocked my cpu to 5ghz. While I don't seem to be having problem at the moment, my comp recently bsod' while playing skyrim (doing nothing extensive, just idle).



AI Tweaker
BLK/PCIE Frequency = 100
Turbo Ratio = By All Cores
By All Cores = 50
Internal PLL Overvoltage = Enabled
Memory Frequency = 1600
EPU Power Saving Mode = Disabled

Digi+ VRM
Load Line Calibration - Ultra High
VRM Frequency = Manual
VRM Fixed Frequency Mode = 350
Phase Control = Extreme
Duty Control = T.Probe
CPU Current Capability = 140%
CPU Voltage = Manual
---- Voltage = 1.440
DRAM Voltage = 1.550
VCCIO Voltage = Auto
CPU PLL Voltage = 1.6
DRAM Data REF Voltage on CHA = Auto
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHA = Auto
DRAM Data REF Voltage on CHB = Auto
CPU Spread Spectrum = Disabled

Timings
DRAM CAS# Latency = 9
DRAM RAS#to CAS# Delay = 9
DRAM RAS# PRE TIME = 9
DRAM RAS# ACT TIME = 24
DRAM C0mmand Mode = 2
__________________
Now Playing. . .

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 12:05 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

This might be helpful. http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...BSOD-code-list
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 02:20 AM
Gregole's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default

Hmm seems like it need voltage. Raised vcore from 1.44 to 1.46 and priming for 1 hour using small ffts. Temps for all cores are between 75 and 81 degrees.
__________________
Now Playing. . .

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 12:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 159

My System Specs

Default

I dont know what you are doing with your copmuter, but i would lower the oc to like 4.5ghz 1.35v for regular use. 1.46v with load temps 75-81 isnt healthy for a 32nm chip
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 03:49 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

Wow that is nice to know maybe now I will be able to get my pc past 3.8.
I guess that a good stress yest would be to fold wouldn't it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 11:43 PM
Gregole's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 45

My System Specs

Default

I think i'll give up on 5ghz and settle for a stable 4.8ghz and seeing that there wont be any much difference.
__________________
Now Playing. . .

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some help setting up? mikellini HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 November 3, 2011 03:34 PM
setting up raid 0 donkon Storage 8 August 24, 2010 08:21 PM
setting up 7 so only admin gingerbee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 April 5, 2010 06:19 PM
Setting FAH martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 September 28, 2009 09:16 PM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 12:56 PM