Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 11:32 AM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Smile Decent overclock for my 1090T?

Ok so I got a new motherboard recently and I've began OC'ing my 1090T here are my results so far.

CPU-Z: CPU-Z Validator 3.1


So far I'm at 3.762GHz with 1.3v and 250 bus speed. I've run prime 95 stable for 4 hours just to see if this setup was at least fairly stable and only reached 45C with my H100. I do plan on getting to 4GHz eventually so just want to get an idea of the kind of overclocks people have been able to get here on HWC with their 1090T or even 1100T and with what voltages and bus speeds and temps with your cooler.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.

Last edited by Silent_Avenger; January 25, 2012 at 11:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 12:11 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

thats pretty good. i have mine at 4ghz well 3.92 to be exact with 2300 on the NB and HT with a vcore of 1.48 and get about 43c with prime and my h100. you might be able to hit 4 with a little less voltage than me since i hit 3.7 with a vcore of 1.34 so. but an overclock of 3.8 to 4.2 is normal for the 1090's or 1100's. oh and do the overclock manually in the bios of the sabertooth because the oc tool for them sets way to high voltage and it only overclocks the cpu and nothing else and make sure to set your load line calibration to very high or exterme as well.

edit: heres mine CPU-Z Validator 3.1
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus

Last edited by techman95; January 25, 2012 at 12:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 12:22 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Yea well I have the HT on auto and NB at 2250 since the next step up is 2500. I don't want to go over 1.4v since that's what AMD says is the max "safe" voltage for the chip so hopefully I can reach 4ghz. I hear the limit for these chips is 4.3ish without going over recommended voltages.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 12:27 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

where did you hear the safe voltage was 1.4? its been 1.5 for the longest time. hell my sabertooth on auto sets the vcore to 1.525. it might be 1.4 on non black-editions maybe
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 12:48 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

On the AMD site their product page for my 1090T states the operating voltage is 1.125-1.40V so I don't really want to go over 1.4v. I believe on their thermal and power data sheet it says 1.475v is the max for the 1090T but I would still prefer to stay at around 1.4v until I can save up enough for a proper water cooling loop.


AMD Processors for Desktops: AMD Phenom
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 01:09 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

it seems weird that you hit 45c with that low voltage because i dont go over 43 with mine. what fans are you running on you h100? and do you have good airflow in your case? the h100 can take a phenom 2 just fine because the max temp for them is about 65c. and i wouldn't worry about going over 1.4 if you edge up to say 1.45 you could hit 4ghz and be fine.
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 01:15 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Well the 45C is what the ASUS temp probe shows(so I guess it's the socket temp) not the core temp. Core temp was 38C max according to CPUID HW monitor but I don't really trust those types of monitors also my ambient temp is at 25C.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 02:27 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 385

My System Specs

Default

1.45v max for air cooled, 1.5v liquid for all phenom II models, myself I keep at 1.43v or less with a hyper 212+ on a 955 and have not had any issues.

4-4.3 seems to be the clock speed limit
cpu/nb 2400-3200 for the X6, generally whatever your memory speed is you want the cpu/nb to be at its lowest 3 times the base ram speed so for ddr3 1600 that would be 800x3=2400Mhz or higher that cpu/nb should be at
for me
1.41v vcore
1.28v cpu/nb
2.51v cpu vdda
LLC extreme for cpu and cpu/nb

HT I leave stock volts and try to keep it as close as I can to default speeds, there is no direct advantage to running the HT clock higher then default now a days(stock for 955 is 2000Mhz HT)

So anyways, depending on your cpu/board, 200x21=4200 speed, this will take rough 1.42vcore cpu/nb can be at 2800(1.3v or so) HT at 2000 memory can run 1600 at this speed

I am sure you know all the little bits like never have cpu/nb higher then the cpu vcore is, AMD states this could kill the IMC, but as for voltages cpu as you stated but 1.45 for air 1.5 for liquid(I believe the x6 are able to do the same as any C3 stepping cpu Phenom II) and for the IMC same 1.45-1.5 but you should never ever need to hit anywhere close to this to max out the cpu/nb or IMC, 2800 seems to be the most I can get, most X6 users can get around 3000 on the cpu/nb, and it has a definate performance boost doing htis, once you find its "sweet spot"
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 03:30 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonstongue View Post
cpu/nb 2400-3200 for the X6, generally whatever your memory speed is you want the cpu/nb to be at its lowest 3 times the base ram speed so for ddr3 1600 that would be 800x3=2400Mhz or higher that cpu/nb should be at
Well then I should be fine (for now) with my 2250 cpu-nb since I'm only running 1333 memory that I don't plan on overclocking any time soon.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 05:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dawson Creek BC
Posts: 10
Default

With my 1100 on water i can get 3.8 with 2800 on the nb on stock voltage which according to cpuz is 1.392v. Idle temps are currently 24C. Actually no matter what voltage i used my nb would not stay stable higher than 2800 at stock volts. Beats me why. At max load cpu temps can get up to about 38 iirc.

I'm still fine tuning my max oc but i can get it semi stable at 4.5 w/ 1.5v. And by semi stable i mean i can surf the web at that speed but any significant load on the system like running a game and i bsod. I think i may have a weak core on my chip since it always seems to be core 4 that fails prime 95 when i run a stress test. Going to see if aod will let me clock the other cores higher than the bad one to find out what my true max oc is. I'm having a slight problem right now with the breaker in my main panel popping everytime i oc because according to my killiwatt at that point my system pulls over 750 watts from the wall, go figure. Guess its time for a seasonic 1000w platinum instead of this crappy cooler master 750w 80%. I'm thinking tomorrow i'll order one.

Oddly enough when running prime 95 and msi kombuster at the same time my system only pulls 650w, but if i play metro 2033 it pulls 750.

I"m actually wondering if when i switch to the seasonic with its absurd voltage regulation and decent ripple suppression if i'll be able to drop my volts even lower for the same oc. This cooler master really sucks balls compared to the seasonic so i'm crossing my fingers. Anyone out there make a similar switch and get a better oc?

1.5v seems to be about the max these chips can use. I had mine bumped up to 1.6 during my initial testing but it didn't make any noticeable difference in my stability so i dropped it back down to 1.5. It appears to me if you can't get it stable at 1.5v your not going to period. But of course YMMV. Like i said i have an old crappy PSU so that might be whats limiting me at this point. Either that or the weaker core 4.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need help with 1090t overclock Kyren Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 December 20, 2011 01:26 PM
965 x4 vs 1090t amd cpu's mrperfect1995 New Builds 6 November 1, 2011 07:18 PM
1090T 37 degree Max P5ych00n5 Water Cooling 20 October 14, 2011 04:06 PM
[FS] AMD 1090T FrankyG Buy/Sell & Trade 2 November 10, 2010 08:04 AM
Amd 1090t at 4ghz LacrosseTown Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 August 15, 2010 07:52 PM