Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 12:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Question I wonder could you help me out a little

Hi,

I'm having a lil trouble overclocking my i7 2600k, i spent about a week reading through tutorials, settings, how-to's, youtube videos(this is how i found this forum through LinusTechTips ) before actually trying anything so i've got fair grasp on what i needed to do. The problem is nothing will work

oc - Imgur

If you have a look at the screenshots there this is settings changes i've made, i've also tried lowering the multiplier down as far as 40 and even increasing the volts to 1.40 but no matter what i do as soon as i run any sort of stress test my PC blue screens or just restarts.

PC Setup
PSU: 850W Corsair HX Series
Cooling: Prolimatech Megahalems (should be adding a H80 in about a week)
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9
Motherboard: GByte GA-P67A-UD4
HDD: 1TB Samsung HD103SJ Spinpoint F3 x2
SSD: 128GB Crucial m4 SATA 6GB/s
GFX: 2GB XFX HD 6970

Last edited by dazed; January 14, 2012 at 12:40 AM. Reason: spelling >.<
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 01:21 AM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

I would give this >>>> The ULTIMATE Sandy Bridge OC Guide + P67A-UD7 Performance Review a good read it's pretty extensive. Also once you get your H80 that'll probably increase you OC headroom a little more. GLWOC
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.

Last edited by Silent_Avenger; January 14, 2012 at 01:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 04:03 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Talking

Thanks for that Silent_Avenger i read that a couple days but it was on a different forum, but after reading it again it got me thinking back to another thread i read about troubleshooting 2600k overclocks and in it it mentioned something about removing your RAM and putting it in different slots, i did this and low and behold i stopped blue screening after running prime95 for more than 30seconds, i feel so stupid now for even posting before trying something so simple :(

This is what i've got it at at the minute, 4.5Ghz Vcore 1.320v http://i.imgur.com/IK6ZN.jpg temps are a lil high so i might go down to about 4.2Ghz until i get the H80. While i'm here, i have a Corsair 600T case does anyone know if a H100 would fit in this? As i'd rather go for the H100 than the H80 if it'll fit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 08:50 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,368

My System Specs

Default

Wow that is strange, so you just moved the ram sticks around and it seemed to work thats great :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 10:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
Wow that is strange, so you just moved the ram sticks around and it seemed to work thats great :)
Yeah i just removed them from the slots they where in and popped them in the other 2 and everything started to work fine, its so simple i'm actually embarrassed i didnt think of it sooner
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 11:50 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

is your ram version 8.16??

if so its the crappy corsair rev:8.16
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 12:56 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Could have been a defective slot on the motherboard itself not liking to OC.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 01:18 PM
Apathetik's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tobin Lake, SK
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default

lol all that speed for CSS ;)
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 03:32 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

Well, I do know from my current board, and from my previous one, they generally have 2 slots geared for higher clocks, the other 2 for more stability, this is moot if using all 4 slots as you usally cannot hit as high speed or low latencies as much.

Example, my P5Q-E channels A1 and B1 did not let me clock near as high if i put them into slots A2 and B2, the manual even recomended to use them in channels A2 and B2 if one was attempting to run the cpu or dimms at a higher rate or termed as Overclocking.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2012, 04:01 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default


your heat sink is useless for that cpu as far as overclocking gos,and Intel recommends no more then 72.6c on your cpu so you know.
my cpu e5200 @ top 5% best overclocks in the world that i know of at a stable 1.4v never clears 50c@ ambient temp 25c case temp 40c, auto alarm gos off at 60c, auto system shut down 70c.

your heat sink is good for stock speed only imho.
and forget about the h80 whatever it is cooler, if you really want to overclock that i7 get a real full size water cooling kit,if you can afford a $300+tax cpu you can afford to spend $250 more on a cooling kit for it.

your i7 has like a TDP of 100 at stock speed and vcore.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes