Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 05:48 PM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton(ish)
Posts: 559

My System Specs

Default R3E 980X 4.5Ghz w/HT

Had this stuff for quite awhile but was shelfing it for a build that never got done. I figured I would toss it in my main rig and play with it.

Played for 45 minutes and got this :)

Gflops are a bit low but need to play around and crank up the ram. I think I can reduce Vcore and QPI.


I think I will shoot for 4.6Ghz linX stable then settle in around 4.3Ghz for 24/7.

Xtreme procs are just to easy.
Attached Images
 
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 05:54 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,142

My System Specs

Default

wanted you to sell that to me.

Now you will keep it fore years.

:) Nice play some more :)
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 06:22 PM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton(ish)
Posts: 559

My System Specs

Default

Thanks ZZLEE

Still may get rid of it. Waiting to see what happens in with X79. If it hits a new stepping and chipset gets a refresh I will switch. By that time 980 will be worth squat I am sure.

To be honest this is all the heft I need. I would like good SATA 6Gbps and EUFI bios, but for the cost and loss on current hardware, just going to pick up a LSI Megaraid card and another M4 or C300 and be happy.
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 12:53 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Nice overclock! I only have mine at 4.134 GHz and my RAM is only at 1333MHz but I couldn't bear to give it any more voltage. It's nice to see that someone else has such a temperature spread on the hottest core vs the coolest core. I thought either my block was balls or something was wrong but I guess it's normal. Do you just have 3 DIMMS of RAM loaded in your board?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 08:33 PM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton(ish)
Posts: 559

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkh2 View Post
Nice overclock! I only have mine at 4.134 GHz and my RAM is only at 1333MHz but I couldn't bear to give it any more voltage. It's nice to see that someone else has such a temperature spread on the hottest core vs the coolest core. I thought either my block was balls or something was wrong but I guess it's normal. Do you just have 3 DIMMS of RAM loaded in your board?
Thanks bkh2 :)

My plan is to find both HT and non HT max clocks with temps as limiting factor. Then going to find max clocks on my Cas7 2000 GT 3x2 kit, then go all out and throw in my Cas8 2000 GT 6x2 and see what I can get rocking on them. I am interested to see if I can keep 4000Mhz Uncore and get 1800+ Cas7 as I think Cas 6 would be too much to hope for.

Every Intel quad core and up has had large variation between cores. Sometimes up to 12-14c.

Might go with 4.4Ghz HT on for 24/7 clocks and will either go for Cas6 1600 Mhz or Cas7 1866 12GB.
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
overclock 1055t to 3.5ghz..help? Kamran1981 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 February 6, 2011 06:11 PM
i7 920 can't get past 3.5Ghz fjanicki Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 November 2, 2010 03:46 PM
What OS to Install on a Pentium 4 @ 1.5Ghz? geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 18 January 25, 2010 01:40 AM
Arg Can't get to 3.5Ghz !!! Tango3 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 April 17, 2009 07:42 PM
FS: Apple PowerBook G4 1.5ghz 1GB Cheator Buy/Sell & Trade 11 April 7, 2008 08:50 PM