Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 09:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default Problems with Overclocking my e8400

Ok ive been having problems overclocking my e8400..

ive got it to like maybe 3.3ghz...

have my ram timings at 5-5-5-18 (Kingston HyperX 1066mhz, DDR2, rated at 5-5-5-15)

i have the multiplier at 9...

using a P35-DS3L (gigabyte) motherboard

ive gotten one BSOD when loading windows already by actually lowering the voltage, i set it to 1.1125, whic hit said in coretemp, but in bios b4 it was set to normal, which was 1.15v,

got windows loaded back at normal voltage, like 3.3ghz.. and some programs are crashing.. like msn.. things seem slower in general..

is there some sort of mistake im making? temps are fine.. i have an Ultra-120 extreme cooler.. idle temps are 35-36c,

ive got an antec 900 case.. so tons of airflow..

***edit*** i ran orthos..a blend test, failed.. is this a ram error or cpu error?

Using CPU #1
Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
Press Stop to end this test.
Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.
Torture Test ran 0 minutes 56 seconds - 1 errors, 0 warnings.
Execution halted.

and where is the stress.txt file?

Last edited by Tumdace; March 1, 2008 at 10:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 10:07 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

You might need to bump the voltage a touch.

Even though those chips will oc without touching the voltage, maybe yours won't...
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 10:09 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

give 'er a little more voltage- just keep your load temps below 60-65
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 10:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

ok wow...

i just gave it more voltage.. 1.65 or so or w/e it was...

and remember my timings were at 5-5-5-18...


well i want to know if this is normal: every time i update the bios with timings or voltages.. and i choose save and exit.. the PC shuts off completely then restarts in like 2-3 seconds.. well it did that.. and then it almost got to loading windows (past bios) and then shut off again.. then restart 2-3 seconds later.. then loaded windows...

i then checked cpu-z.. it RESET EVERYTHING... now im back to 3ghz.. 5-7-7-24 timings (my default bios..) how does the bios reset itself?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 10:25 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumdace View Post
and where is the stress.txt file?


EDIT: WAAAAAAAAY to much volts through your CPU!!! Please be careful!!! Read the Ps. at the bottom of this post!!!

Hahahaha! I can NEVER find that freaking 'stress.txt' file!

But anyways, first off....make sure that all the settings, that could hinder your OC, are switched off in your BIOS. For example: Enhanced Intel SpeedStep

Then make sure you set your Core voltage at a set rate of 1.25V for example. From here on you can start working. E.g. Up the FSB frequency by 10MHz step by step and see if your system still runs (I actually found that Easytune Pro works really well in OCing your CPU).

Here's another way of doing it: Set for example your FSB to 400 and your multi to 9. This will start you off at 3.6GHz which should be easy for your processor! go on up from there. Your memory, if left at 1:1 ratio will run at 800MHz, which will give you lots of headroom to OC even more.

Now the only way Orthos (run it CPU only and set it to '9') is gonna run stable...
is if your CPU doesn't run too hot and gets enough power! If your rig shuts down at 3.6GHz while at 1.25V you might want to up the voltages a bit and try again. Remember to always check your temps with CoreTemp!

This is a long process....but the results should be astonishing!

Ps. Your BIOS resets itself for safety purposes. BUT your voltages don't change automatically.....go into your BIOS ASAP and turn it down!!! Set it at 1.25V!!! QUICK!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 10:32 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Okay new post without so much exclamation marks! Hope you read my post on time.

Lets do this step by step:

1. Start rig up
2. Open a can/bottle of....OC juice!
3. Go into BIOS
4. Press Ctrl + F1 This will unlock secret settings! LOL
5. Go to the overclocking section....ehm...lost the name now....at the bottom of your list....
6. Set Graphics Booster to Turbo
7. Set Multi to 9
8. Set FSB to 400
9. Set OC settings to 'Extreme'
10. Set RAM setting to manual
11. Set Ram divider to 1:1 (400MHz)
12. Set timings to 5-5-5-15
14. Set RAM voltage at what your RAM is rated for
15. Set CPU voltage at 1.25V

Then press F10 to save and restart. Let us know if that works! Then we talk some more!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 10:33 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,141
Default

Definitely something off there, especially if Orthos is crashing in under a minute. Keep track of all your settings, esp. the various voltages. And I realy hope you weren't running 1.65 volts to the CPU!
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 10:37 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Oh...and for E8400, 1.65 is quite possibly deadly... so be careful.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 10:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

sorry to freak you out...

typo LOL

meant to say 1.165.. not 1.65
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 10:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

and how do i up my FSB? theres no option in my bios (gigabyte board. F8A bios)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: E8400 3.0 Ghz darksniperx Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 6, 2008 05:18 AM
Problems Overclocking with Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L DukeNukem Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 December 13, 2007 04:35 PM
Problems Overclocking. Dethredic Video Cards 6 November 3, 2007 07:06 AM