Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2011, 04:17 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 678

My System Specs

Default Any amd overlcoking experts out there?

Hey all,

I am going to have an amd set up for the first time in my life. I am an intel fanboy, because they are the greatest.

I am getting GA-890FXA-ud5 mobo and 1055T. Can I clock it high and what is the safe voltage, and what is unique and or different than clocking say 1156 of 1155 vs am3?


Thanks I would appreciate anything you tell me.

Edit: I want get back into folding, I havent folded forever and I was always part time folder anyways. So I am looking to clock it real high. Also, a hyper 212 would do? I also have a prolimatech megha but thats for intel only.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2011, 04:43 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Official Phenom and AM2/AM2+ Overclocking Guide
Basically how I did it for years. Good guide IMO

As you will see it is different from a 1155 system, unless your doing a simple multiclock.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2011, 05:22 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 678

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Official Phenom and AM2/AM2+ Overclocking Guide
Basically how I did it for years. Good guide IMO

As you will see it is different from a 1155 system, unless your doing a simple multiclock.

sweet thank you super!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 01:53 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 678

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Official Phenom and AM2/AM2+ Overclocking Guide
Basically how I did it for years. Good guide IMO

As you will see it is different from a 1155 system, unless your doing a simple multiclock.
SUPERGROVER THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I finally did it, 4 ghz stable on 50 cycles of linx and about an hour of Prime95! Thank you thank you

My first AMD oc yeeeehaaaaa


I think I am gonna turn the vcore to 1.45 but 1.475 is safe according to AMD peeps


CPU-Z Validator 3.1
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 01:58 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Good to hear it worked out for you!

1.47v is fine but lower voltage is always better if you can IMO.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 03:02 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

Nice oc, the 1055's where supost to easily hit what ya got there ... thats why many bought them & fsb oc'ed them.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 03:09 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 678

My System Specs

Default

Yea thanks Terry, there are just different things or called differently for AMD, since it's my first AMD set up I was so confused lol. ANyways it works now with 1.45, did 20 cycles of Linx.

My max temp is like 53 degrees celcius, are they supposed to be that low?



Edit: Terry, I am also using coolermater Hyper 212 + but I am using two blade master fans, the stock fan for the hypers. What are your temps like at 4ghz, well what is your v core?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 03:14 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

Good clock, can't get my 940 past 3.5Ghz stable for some reason :l at 1.47, 3.6Ghz BSODs instantly once i put any load on it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 04:40 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 678

My System Specs

Default

All I did for mine, I disabled Turbo thingy, changed the base to 286, change the cpu voltage first to 1.475 and now its good at 1.45 and then changed the memory voltage to 1.65, and thats about it. I tried to be fancy before and couldnt get it to load windows at 3.5:(
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 02:05 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Good clock, can't get my 940 past 3.5Ghz stable for some reason :l at 1.47, 3.6Ghz BSODs instantly once i put any load on it.
Best I ever got on mine was a 3.6 stable on a 790x board. So i'd say your doin good to get it to 3.5 stable.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the choice of the experts? TokeR Display Units 5 December 6, 2010 09:43 PM
PS3 Experts MrSpeaker Gaming 7 December 6, 2010 02:42 AM
HTPC experts please help me Finch HTPC Systems & Software 4 July 2, 2010 08:57 AM
Need advice from TV experts. Nodscene Display Units 4 August 27, 2009 08:47 PM
Here's one for the RAM experts... dadzilla RAM 8 November 24, 2008 06:59 PM