Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 08:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default Can someone please help?

I bought my GPU yesterday, An ASUS GTX560 TI CU II(830Mhz Version). I am a little concerned as the tech guy at store where I purchased my GPU stated that my MOBO and CPU will be holding performance back big time. He went so far as to say that because my MOBO only supports PCI-X16 1.0 my GPU is not able to run at top performance as the Bus lane is too small. Also that if I just were to get a MOBO with PCI-16 2.0 I would see a huge performance jump??
I just ran Heaven Benchmark, Everything at stock settings in the menu at 1074X768 DX11 I scored FPS:67.3 And got a score of 1694? Is that score about right for my GPU? Or is my MOBO/CPU really holding things back?
I hope this is in the right section. But i am feeling that I didn't get a very good performance jump for the 450 dollars I spent on new PSU and GPU.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Last edited by bushwickbill; September 27, 2011 at 09:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 09:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

wait, to clarify, you bought a 260GTX yesterday?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 09:26 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

The tech guy is wrong - at least about the PCI-E part. PCI-E 1.0 x16 is about the same bandwidth as PCI-E 2.0 x8, very few modern graphics cards can saturate that bandwidth. Given the price range of your GPU/PSU upgrade I highly doubt you will run into any interface bottlenecks.

If anything might bottlenecking your system, it *might* be the platform. (I'm guessing it's the rig in your signature) But even then it's not a huge deal and further overclocking will alleviate it quite a bit. However I could be wrong depending on what your new GPU is.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 09:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

No, No, I bought A ASUS GTX560 TI CU Not the top edition. Mine has a core clock of 830Mhz. It has the nice aftermarket cooler on it like the Top version does.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 06:51 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
...ASUS GTX560 TI CU II(830Mhz Version)... But i am feeling that I didn't get a very good performance jump for the 450 dollars I spent on new PSU and GPU.
How did a GTX 560 Ti and PSU set you back $390ish before taxes? Something sounds quite a bit overpriced...
$265 Newegg.ca - ASUS ENGTX560 TI DCII/2DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card
So you got a PSU that cost over $100? That's not necessary for a single GTX 560 Ti unless you want 80+ GOLD ratings for 24/7 usage.

+1 for ilya's comment you'll be bottlenecked by your Xeon 3070 (dual core, Conroe-ish architecture) long before you'll see any problems from your PCI-E 1.0. If you upgrade to a PCI-E 2.0 motherboard I doubt you'll even notice.
If your computer is still not fast enough for whatever gaming you're doing, then your next upgrade will have to be CPU+mobo+RAM.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 10:18 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,353

My System Specs

Default

Sounds to me like this was a sales tech guy trying to make a few more dollars
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 10:30 AM
Jonesy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Posts: 180

My System Specs

Default

Coolermaster 600w psu for $100+ I feel robbed and it isnt even my money. That aside. As was stated allready that is just a salesman trying to boost the ol' commision check.
__________________
Origin ID = xXFlatlinedXx
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 09:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

I almost went for their Gigabyte SOC 570GTX for $407.99!?
The ASUS GTX560Ti CUII for $307.99, They are Candain Prices? Not sure what I can do, Kinda too late for anything now.
I guess I was too impatient to wait to order a GPU online. I saw it at the store and got impulsive.
I am wondering If I can flash it to a ASUS top version BIOS? Their top edition is clocked at 900Mhz out of the box.
I did run a OC last night and hit 900Mhz in about ten mins. I know I was rushing it. But with no Voltage adjustment I got to 900Mhz. temps were 70-75 C under Fur mark full load. I am hoping soo bad i can flash the BIOS to be at 900Mhz at default clocks??
Help
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 10:03 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

That doesn't seem right.. my 560ti tops out at 55 degrees at 950mhz on the core, and i have an evga card with a stock cooler.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2011, 09:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Exclamation ??

I wonder if re-seating the cooler or something would help with temps? I think 80C is way to high for this kind of GPU cooler!! I hit 940Mhz last night, And it was OCCT stable with no errors. But man the temps were high. No voltage increase, Except it seemed that the voltage went up a small margin on its own once i passed the 920Mhz mark.
Anyone have any other ideas as to why its running so hot under load? When I am idling at deaktop temps are 32C.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes