Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2011, 11:02 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,002
Default phenom o/c help for noobie

Hi guys, I've checked the stickies, and did a quick search, but maybe it's faster to ask, is it even worth tinkering in the bios (or possible) to try to squeeze a few more fps in the BF3 beta? My system is very old in terms of hardware lifecycles. I'm sure the cpu is bottlenecking the gpu, so it's gotta help, no? The M3A is not a fancy board, so it could be limited as far as o/c funtions.

My cpu cooler is a Sythe Mugen 2, so it should be ok for a bit more heat, I think.


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2011, 02:11 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

The cpu is more then definately bottlenecking the gpu especialy when you factor in nvidia drivers are also cpu clock dependant on there preformance. You honestly should have looked at a cpu/board/ram upgrade before a videocard one. Even a cheap Athlon II X3 cpu would give you more preformance then a old phenom 1 X4 which I believe is a 2.6 ghz chip if i remember correctly ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2011, 02:43 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,002
Default

It's running at 2.3ghz stock. But yeah, cpu, ram, mobo upgrade is next on the list. I've never heard of nvidia drivers being cpu dependent.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2011, 03:37 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

What M3A is it btw cause some of them are capable of Phenom/Athlon II's on them ?

And not shure if i can say tom's hardware on here or not .... but a couple years back they did a breakdown on the nvidia & ati drivers in relation to platform preformance. They took a core 2 duo cpu with 4 gigs ram system, ran the same i think top tier ati & nvidia card from the time & they ran i think a few video benches/fraps runs at i think the mainstream resolution at the time of 1600x1200 ... The ati card as the cpu clock scaled up never changed in preformance always giving maximum framerates other then a few percentages. BUT when the nvidia card was in the same system & the clocks started to scale up they noticed the cards preformance as well started to scale up as well.

This came up for debate by them cause there own review staff as well as users on there forum was noticing how users with the same nvidia card but with a faster or slower system of same parts/specs would report it as having higher or lower preformance again based on there clock speed.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2011, 05:17 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

As far as I know most modern are pretty cpu depend.

Its a shame that m3a don't support Phenom II. And since you already have a good cpu cooler, try to aim for a 10%-20% overclock. It should be easy to achieve.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 08:06 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,002
Default

Hmm, ok, still a bit confused, but I'll see what's in the bios next weekend. I haven't tried the mobo software that came on the cd, maybe it's easier or is it just bloatware? I know it's got that cool n quiet stuff, and something about underclocking when idle...not sure about that.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 09:20 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

Unless I am mistaken, it does say it supports a Phenom II X3 715, but that the only Athlon II or Phenom II it supports which makes no sens to me. I'd actually try to contact Asus to get a better idea about it because you could really go a big upgrade by going with a used Phenom II or Athlon II CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 10:26 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,002
Default

Yeah I thought about that Kilauea, but I think I might be maxed out on the wattage for the board. My cpu needs 95w and the M3A says 95 is max.
ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Motherboards- ASUS M3A
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 01:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by On2wheels View Post
Yeah I thought about that Kilauea, but I think I might be maxed out on the wattage for the board. My cpu needs 95w and the M3A says 95 is max.
ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Motherboards- ASUS M3A
Actually I think that any Phenom II X3 or Athlon II (up to X4) will be 95w or less. The only exceptions will be the Phenom II X4 or higher, unless they are the e versions (which I would not get in your case).
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2011, 02:31 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,002
Default

Did you look up the cpu support? I thought my 9650 was near the top model I could get for it?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BFBC2 online noobie suggestions Prolab Gaming 22 March 12, 2011 10:45 PM
Really Noobie Question ? JORD4N Storage 2 September 8, 2009 06:24 PM
F@H noobie punk_zappa HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 March 21, 2009 01:42 PM
HTPC Noobie Seeks Advice dadzilla HTPC Systems & Software 3 October 2, 2008 04:32 PM
AMD prepares its Phenom FX, Phenom X4 and Phenom X2 lineups Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 May 4, 2007 08:38 AM