Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 08:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Default Prime 95 Error

Hi,im new to Overclocking and I have run a test on prime 95 and got an error message after 9 minutes. It Reads FATAL ERROR:Rounding was 0.5,expected less than 0.4. Hardware failure detected. Can anyone help me to diagnose what the problem is? Don't know what this means.:help:Guess I should tell you what I have. 680iLT motherboard 4GB OCZ SLI PC6400 Q6600 CPU 250 GB WD HDD zalman 9700 cpu heatsink I have the cpu overclocked to 2.9.it won't go any higher without crashing.
Can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 08:18 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerzRig View Post
Hi,im new to Overclocking and I have run a test on prime 95 and got an error message after 9 minutes. It Reads FATAL ERROR:Rounding was 0.5,expected less than 0.4. Hardware failure detected. Can anyone help me to diagnose what the problem is? Don't know what this means.:help:Guess I should tell you what I have. 680iLT motherboard 4GB OCZ SLI PC6400 Q6600 CPU 250 GB WD HDD zalman 9700 cpu heatsink I have the cpu overclocked to 2.9.it won't go any higher without crashing.
Can anyone help me?
Is your memory voltage, timings, and speed set properly?

Are you doing the blend test or the small fft?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 08:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Default

Hi,my memory is at 1.8V ,timmings 5 5 5 15 2T, 483 MHz.I am doing the blend test. Thanks for your reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 08:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerzRig View Post
Hi,my memory is at 1.8V ,timmings 5 5 5 15 2T, 483 MHz.I am doing the blend test. Thanks for your reply.
With 4gb of memory your probably gonna have to run at least 2.0v maybe even 2.1 or 2.2
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 08:38 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,141
Default

Looking at your CPU and RAM speeds - are you running with a 6x CPU multiplier? There isn't a production motherboard out there that will support a FSB speed higher than about 470-480 MHz with a Quad-core.

Also, that RAM appears to need a little more voltage than just 1.8. Since you're technically running it beyond spec, it almost certainly does. Have you verified that your sticks of RAM are capable of running stable at that speed? If not, you might have to drop their speed.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 08:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Default

ok, CPU-Z says 9x322.5 = 2902 Mhz. No I have not verified the speed of this ram. Where would I look for that? ok 2 or 2.1 v thanks,I wondered about that
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 09:15 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,141
Default

For your memory, somewhere in your BIOS, it should give the actual speed of the memory. What exactly is telling you that the memory is running at 483 MHz right now? What does the line say?

Edit: Didn't see the CPU-Z remark. Go to the fourth tab labeled "memory" and it'll give you some numbers for your RAM.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 09:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Default

yes it is at 483 Mhz right now 2:3 5 5 5 15 30 2T.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 09:27 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,141
Default

Thought so. If I had to guess, I'd say that you're running a memory ratio that's too high. You'll need to go into your BIOS and change it.

Somewhere in the BIOS, you should have the option of setting a memory divider or memory ratio. I don't know exactly what format it will take, but it should give you options such as "1:1, 1:1.25, 1:1.5, 1:2, etc" or possibly "1:1, 4:5, 2:3, etc". You might even have an "unlinked" option, since it's a Nvidia board. This determines the RAM's frequency, based on the FSB.

For now, you'll want to set it so that the memory's frequency is as low as possible, which will probably be "1:1", and which will make your RAM run at 322 MHz.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 09:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Default

Yes I have exactly that.Right now my settings are
FSB - Linked
FSB Ratio - Auto
Fsb Mhz - (QDR) 1289
DDr at 967.4
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista error biff Troubleshooting 3 March 2, 2008 06:46 AM
Pricing Error?? oldbetang RAM 37 February 14, 2008 10:41 PM
Display error Jim Video Cards 3 February 8, 2008 05:45 AM
Configuratoin Error? DSNB O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 October 28, 2007 05:51 PM
4Ghz Q6600 Prime stable turtletrax CPU's and Motherboards 14 August 13, 2007 10:05 AM