Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2011, 07:18 PM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default Crosshair V 1055t overclock. 4ghz goal.

I just upgraded to a nh d14 cooler and a crosshair V to get ready for bulldozer. I am still using a 1055t cpu and have got it to 3.82 stable on 1.44 v. I am not sure if I am getting higher temp readings from this board compared to my msi 790fx but core temps are at 27 but my cpu is at 35. The old board had cpu temp of 30ish. Load I am getting 47-51. I find the efi Bios really confusing. There seems to be a tonne more options and it is kind of overwhelming. Is there anyone out there that can provide a little direction on what voltage to try and raise to make it more stable. Should I still be OC'ing from the bios of using the AI suite that came with the 990x?

I am using 8gigs of corsair Vengeance 1600 ram although it always seems to what to clock at 1333. Currently running at 8-8-8-22 but it seems to be saying it is running at single 727 mhz not dual channel 1454. Do i need to have the ram in the same colour slots for it to be running dual? If so it is going to be a tight fit with the nh d14.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2011, 07:37 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Yes they have to be in the same color slots for dual channel
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2011, 07:45 PM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

Crap. I guess i will be cutting down one of the heatsinks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2011, 07:48 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,701

My System Specs

Default

Do they not fit in slots 2 and 4?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2011, 10:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

what voltage? a higher voltage. 1.5V, lol
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2011, 03:39 AM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

no they don't. The cooler hangs over slot 2 slightly. Enough that whey I tried it at first it was bending the ram at an angle when it was in slot 2. Do I want to go straight to 1.5v or will that start pushing the temp limit?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2011, 03:42 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

straight to 1.5, just don't exceed 65 degrees.
i have my 940 at 1.55 @ 3.6 and its running strong.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2011, 04:06 AM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

I took the heatsink right off the ram and it now fits in fine. Not sure if that is going to affect the memory physically. I am running prime95 right now at 4.04 and it seems stable. cpu temp is at 52. I manually locked the cpu temp at 1.5 but the board seems to be cranking it up to 1.54 on its own. should i try over clocking anything other than the CPU to get better performance. Memory is running at 1530. north bridge at 2000.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 01:41 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Are you running 2 x 4GB RAM? If so, put them on the red slot first.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 10:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Did you raise the vNB? Usually that helps with hitting 4ghz on these chips

You can hit 2.8GHz-3.0GHz on the vNB easily with these chips around 1.35v
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
overclock 1055t to 3.5ghz..help? Kamran1981 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 February 6, 2011 05:11 PM
Cooler to overclock a 1055t sempifer Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 September 2, 2010 04:41 AM
Is this the Correct way to Overclock an AMD 955+Crosshair III? Biff73 CPU's and Motherboards 2 July 28, 2010 11:40 AM
Goal of the year? grinder Hockey 15 May 16, 2010 05:06 PM
e2160@3.4Ghz on 780i overclock DerekOldschool Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 April 4, 2008 09:20 AM