Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 08:31 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Default i3 560 4.13Ghz stable, help?

Well guys, today I just installed the i3 560 and Noctua NH-D14, and I wanted to overclock a little, which is something I never did before..
On stock speeds, on full load, temps didn't go higher than 42C, if it even reached 43C it would just go back to 40C, then back to 42C and so on, pretty good I guess for a 5 hour full load..
So I went into the bios and really didn't know what to do lol, I went by guessing and did this:



basically I turned the everything on auto, but reduced the RAM to 1066Mhz (from 1333Mhz), and now with the OC it's back on 1333Mhz or a little lower (I guess this way I won't have too much to worry about the RAM, right?) and I also turned the Bus Speed to 165.. (it was 130 or 135 on stock) now looking at some screenshots online, a guy had 180 Bus Speed and 2800Mhz QPI Link, while my QPI Link is 3637Mhz.. is it too much? Did I do something wrong? I also left the voltage on auto, which is 1.288V, is that too much, or too low? Also, I ran a 3 hour test with this OC setting and the max temp I got was 49C or 50C.. if somebody can clear it up for me it would be great, thanks guys!

(SPECS:
ASUS P7P55D-E LX
Intel i3 560
Noctua NH-D14
MSI GTX 560 TI
8GB 1333Mhz Kingston RAM
CoolerMaster 500W SilentPro 80Plus)

UPDATE: After 2 hours of Prime95 and 2 runs of 3D Mark 11 the max temp I reached was 55C..
(To me it's impressive, I was used to the i3 530 on stock cooler which was regurarly on 50-51C in full load, at 2.93Ghz, and now I'm getting pretty much the same temps, but on a 4.15Ghz overclock)
Should I keep going with the OC?
UPDATE2: Now running only Prime95, 50C max temperature

Last edited by DSmile; August 3, 2011 at 10:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 08:38 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

for now set the vcore to 1,3 and let her rip.

with a cooler like that and a stable juice supply you should get a bit more :)

still the d14 is overkill for a sempy :p ive built an army of them with tx3's

qpi gets tricky if done manually,so let it on auto if you can

and its not stable till you can prime and loop 3dmark. anything that crops out is not stable
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 08:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Default

I have to run both Prime95 and 3dmark? At the same time? lol
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 08:56 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yes

the pc will be unusable,but if it can take that for a loop or two then you are most probably ok.

and play a music video or something just in case and transfer stuff from one hdd to another and so on

if you have the patience, of course :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 08:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
yes

the pc will be unusable,but if it can take that for a loop or two then you are most probably ok.

and play a music video or something just in case and transfer stuff from one hdd to another and so on

if you have the patience, of course :)
What do you mean "for a loop or two" ? I'm not English and I don't understand that lol
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 09:03 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

well a loop of 3dmark is a complete run of the benchmark.

your ingles is pretty good,no worries.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 09:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
well a loop of 3dmark is a complete run of the benchmark.

your ingles is pretty good,no worries.
Oh, you say loop, I call it "run" lol which version of 3dmark do I have to run? :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 09:57 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

whichever you like.

dont look at the scores, just make sure there are no issues,like in squares,lines,dots,reboots,blue screens

and so on.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 10:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
whichever you like.

dont look at the scores, just make sure there are no issues,like in squares,lines,dots,reboots,blue screens

and so on.
Ok.. thanks man, I have friends with the i3 530 clocked stable at 4.4.. I wanna get mine at atleast that speed.. even because the 560 has 25 multiplier while the 530 has 21 if I remember well
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 11:02 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Well 3d mark is kinda pointless for cpu stessing is all i think just my 2 cents
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MSI 560 Hawk vs GB 560 SOC vs MSI 6950 TF3 -Clive- Video Cards 13 June 16, 2011 12:51 PM
Stable OC? ADay2Long Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 18 February 16, 2010 04:59 PM
Stable OC no longer stable? Arinoth Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 December 1, 2009 09:00 PM
4 Ghz stable(?) bkh2 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 20 August 24, 2009 06:20 AM
I7 Stable @ 3.81 Ghz rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 March 11, 2009 12:37 AM