Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2011, 08:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default OC Challenge

Hello, been trying to OC this set up... to no success. Have posted to other boards but don't seem to get any direction.
So here is what I got ***
Manufacturer ASRock
Model 890FX Deluxe3
Version Windows 7 PRO
Chipset Vendor AMD
Chipset Model 890FX
Chipset Revision 02
Southbridge Vendor AMD
Southbridge Model SB850
Southbridge Revision 40
AMD Phenom II X4 965
Stepping 3
Revision RB-C3
Type DDR3
Size 2048 MBytes X2
Manufacturer Mushkin
Max Bandwidth PC3-10700H (667 MHz)
Part Number 991782 (996782)
SPD Ext. EPP
### Type DDR3
Size 4096 MBytes
Channels # Dual
DRAM Frequency 668.0 MHz
CAS# Latency (CL) 9 clocks
RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRCD) 9 clocks
RAS# Precharge (tRP) 9 clocks
Cycle Time (tRAS) 24 clocks
Bank Cycle Time (tRС) 33 clocks
Command Rate (CR) 2T

ATI Radeon HD 5850 Series
Memory 1024 MB
Memory type 2
Driver version 8.861.0.0

*** If need more info holler ***
So I know the CPU will over clocked cause it came from another build, but could get the mobo in time.
Would be happy running 3.6 ~~~~~ 3.8 would be awesome

I am believe its a memory timing issue, but having a heard time understanding timings. Also this mobo can adjust everything!!! So the amount of adjustments loose me also...
I have had this run prime 65 @ 3.6 for 1/2 hour only tol crash 4hrs later.
Any configuration changes and will let you guys/ girls know the result !!!
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2011, 08:47 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Official Phenom and AM2/AM2+ Overclocking Guide

Okay that is a must read if you have not OCed AMD before.

What combos are you using for the overclock?

FSB / Multi / Divider and voltages?

Once I have more info I can help more.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2011, 11:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Well I had done a simple multiplier OC on the PC that CPU came from, same with my old. Barton & clawhammers....
So I guess not concerned on how I achieve 3.6 just so it is stable. May seem odd but I never had a mobo that would go into the detail of adjustment. So if you are thinking I haven't done my home work, I can post the many links.
Cause everything I have read ... posted or otherwise doesn't seem to work. Reason I lean to memory is the fact that I started this build with a x3. What the timings call for on site wont let the computer boot. So currently running defualt.
Any simple of tool whether in Bios or AMD will crash within 5 minutes.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2011, 11:56 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

What's your vcore at? I can push my phenom II 940 to 3.7 but thats the wall for it, you shouldn't have any issues at all to get to 3.8, or even 4.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 12:08 AM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

Check your voltages all around and make sure you have them locked down and not on auto. Same thing with memory.

I have my 965 @ 4.3ghz right now but I just went with a multiplier OC. Haven't taken the time to really OC.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 02:01 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default

ok I can do that....

I digging out my old notes and noticed this... ASrock has a bios utility that is either 5 or 10 % what it changes is HT from 200 (auto) 210 (5%) 220 (10% this is a no windows starting BSO instant)
Muskin Memory is 1600 but at defualt is 9-9-9-9 24 at 668 (1300???)
So I did lock memory at 7-9-7- 24 at 800 (1600) which is on the package...

I can see the advantage of a slight bump as am retesting with 3Dmark eleven at stock speeds scored 3856 up to 3.6 (currently doing this by hand X18 and HT of 200 ) 3867...

I am also wondering if this bench marking is not prime 95 " happy" cause it will crash within 2 minutes but in Overdrive or 3d mark will run complete 15 minutes or so???
Hope that is all making sense???
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 03:02 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried bumping up the voltage? that's crucial to keeping a stable overclock.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 05:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Update...

Although still nervous to run prime95 I got 3.6 @ 4.125 v and was able to use amd overdrive to test... so far so good???
Now part two... I attempted 3.8 with the HT at 200 using the multiplier and voltage. keeping to 7-9-7-24 1600 memory timings. I read never go over 1.5 !!! 3.8 started to stabilize at 1.4375 without an BSO but stopped a 1.475, it just would not run the overdrive tests for more then 3 minutes...
So it seems I made a small step forward
Any thoughts on the next????
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 10:12 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,570

My System Specs

Default

Are you monitoring your CPU VID? Most AMD chips should stabilize at 4ghz around that voltage, you should be stable considering your board appears to have fairly robust power delivery.

Open up CPUZ then fire up prime95/LinX and look at your VID. If it drops, take note of how much and compensate for that in your BIOS settings. If it's too big of a drop, (requires more than 1.5v set in BIOS) enable LLC. (load line calibration) Keep in mind that LLC will enable higher current and sometimes buffer your CPU with a higher voltage than what you set.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 11:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Default

ilya... I see that the Core Voltage is at 1.392, and drops 1.384 when running prime95, before BSO
I don't see any thing in the Bios that gives me that adjustment or LLC?

The computer was doing good last night but now cannot keep it running
So I back to the thought its a memory issue??? Adjusted to 668mhz (1300) auto (9-9-9-24)
Guess we shall see....
Thanks everyone so far
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OC for Chimp Challenge xilocient Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 May 10, 2011 04:23 PM
Today's Challenge! _dangtx_ Off Topic 3 June 11, 2010 10:19 PM
Build Challenge fearm3now New Builds 6 May 3, 2010 09:51 PM
GIGABYTE and Futuremark Host P55 OverclocKing Challenge and 10K Challenge Gav Press Releases & Tech News 1 November 13, 2009 03:31 PM
Challenge CactusJoe New Builds 11 December 2, 2008 07:43 PM