Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 06:08 PM
vdf22's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 146
Question Overclocking Athlon 3800+ X2

I have an HP computer (didn't build it myself) and there aren't any settings in the BIOS for overclocking so I'm looking for a way to do it without using the BIOS. What would be a good way to do that? I've overclocked graphics cards before but not CPU's. Thanks in advance.

EDIT: If you care (or need to know), it's a Pavilion a1430n. Specs are here.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 06:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

i'm not really sure, but you might be able to use memset to oc your ram, but since you cant control voltages at all you more than likely will never see an OC worth the hassle. also if you buy a videocard there are tools to OC that regardless of the mobo. As for the cpu, i'm gonna say it doesnt look good. back in the day there were other ways than adjusting the fsb but they're pretty complicated and i'm not sure those methods are still relevent today.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 06:33 PM
vdf22's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
i'm not really sure, but you might be able to use memset to oc your ram, but since you cant control voltages at all you more than likely will never see an OC worth the hassle. also if you buy a videocard there are tools to OC that regardless of the mobo. As for the cpu, i'm gonna say it doesnt look good. back in the day there were other ways than adjusting the fsb but they're pretty complicated and i'm not sure those methods are still relevent today.
I see. Oh well, I'll build a decent computer someday when I have more money.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 06:46 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

There are other possibilities, like software to oc the cpu. But I do not recommend doing so for 2 reasons:
1. A PSU that may not support the load, and damage components.
2. Heat load that the stock HSF may not be able to handle.

Google for overclocking cpu software, or software overclock. But do so at your own risks.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 06:47 PM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

You could, possibly, just transfer the components onto a motherboard with OC'ing capabilities (e.g. one with a bios with options).

I can't say I would do that with 100% confidence however, since I recall some companies *cough* Dell *cough* a few years ago had proprietary components in some instances that did not work with the good old ibm-clones. No idea how it is these days. Maybe someone can comment on it.
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2008, 01:25 PM
vdf22's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 146
Default

Okay, thanks guys. Maybe I won't do it just now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what's the GPU upgrade for a 7900GTO on a X2 3800 (oc of course!) Pawtucket Video Cards 2 January 28, 2008 05:30 PM
a64 3800+ x2 nasrott CPU's and Motherboards 9 September 10, 2007 09:58 PM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Overclocking davey421 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 July 27, 2007 09:52 AM
Help Me Push My X2 3800+ SKYMTL Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 March 28, 2007 04:51 PM