Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 09:47 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Default Unusual Athlon 455 or did I do something wrong?

Attached are results from the (still running) prime 95 test.



Most of what I've found online peg 3.8Ghz as the usual upper limit on this chip

The way I set my OC was to Turn the CPU and RAM multipliers back and then up the "FSB" till the NB is running around 2600mHz and the HT is around 2100Mhz if I remember correctly. I've also attached a screenshot of the OC tab on everest rather than try to mention every detail of my settings.



All voltages (Aside from CPU) are manually set to what the board automatically chose before I started playing with settings.

This is the first PC I've ever overclocked and I'm wondering, did I get an un usually good chip or did I "cheat" somehow when I was setting up my OC? I'm liking the 4.0Ghz that's displayed on my coretemp gadget when I start up, but if I'll get better performace by dialing back the ghz and upping something else I'm all ears.

Last edited by Wheels_78; May 17, 2011 at 10:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 09:54 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

CPU voltage at 1.5V is quite high. Definitely not something I'd run 24/7.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 09:56 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Yeah I know I'm pushing it, but I'm not expecting it to last years and years, this board/cpu were purchased whith an upgrade to an X6 in mind, as soon as bulldozer knocks their prices down some more.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 10:05 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

Well, then I don't think this chip is a golden chip or anything, I think it's more of most people don't go to 1.5V. Either way, if it's stable then that's all that matters.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 10:15 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Default

You're probably right, I just wondered if I was seeing an artificially high clock due to the way I adjusted my multipliers.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 10:34 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

with decent cooling youll be fine. as long as you dont get spikes and the like :)

the norm for a be.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 10:57 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
the norm for a be.
I doubt it matters much but this is not a black edition chip, just a standard athlon x3, unlocked.

Voltages are stable (if that's what you're referring to) and the 212+ had it sitting at 46 degrees after 3 hours of blended prime95 (currently 47 after almost 5 hours).

Thanks for the vote of confidence dangtx.

On a side note, I've been meaning to ask you about your handle, tx isn't an abreviation for transmitter is it?

Last edited by Wheels_78; May 17, 2011 at 11:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 11:15 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

weird, i shouldve looked at the l3 cache. the title in cpuz got me haha

really,youll be fine. with decent cooling. ive been pumping 1.55v on some builds
with soso heatsinks for a while

nope,just me name, minus the underscores :) why?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2011, 12:25 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Default

I'm an avid remote control airplane pilot, and tx is a common abreviation for the transmitters we use, after a crash it's not uncommon for guys to try to blame it on radio interference.......... in other words "that dang tx!"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unusual behavior from XP NyteOwl O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 January 19, 2011 10:44 AM
Is something wrong howpet HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 May 4, 2010 09:57 AM
Unusual noise from system Arundor Troubleshooting 9 April 7, 2010 10:27 AM
Am I doing something wrong? boggtrotter59 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 March 19, 2010 11:12 AM
Did I do wrong? Jack Rabbit Off Topic 9 June 6, 2008 05:31 PM