Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 07:19 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default New ram In

So i needed new ram for the second rig, but i decided to buy some Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1600mhz 2x2GB, set the ram speed at the highest i could for 367mhz FSB / 15x multi / 1457mhz ram for a 1:2 ratio but freezes or wont reboot

now its on auto to get in windows but only at 880mhz and timing on auto at 6-9-9-24-2T

thats at 3.3Ghz on a Q6600

Specs Below :)
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2011, 10:47 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 633

My System Specs

Default

Sorry man, I run kingston DDR2 on my old Q6600 and it is the worst ram I've ever had. It doesn't even like to run at stock speeds, let alone OC'd.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2011, 08:52 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you sure the chipset can hold it?

if you tried manual settings too instead of auto,then perhaps clock it a little bit lower, maybe between 1350 and slowly go up?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] SD ram and RD ram.. and mini pci wireless cards shockthebox Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 27, 2009 10:32 PM
need new ram kyle_L RAM 11 March 1, 2009 02:31 AM
ram? Tazer-[X] Troubleshooting 10 August 1, 2008 03:11 PM
Is Patriat Ram Great Ram or not mailaw RAM 2 July 21, 2007 05:48 AM
Which ram? darksideleader RAM 5 July 18, 2007 10:58 PM