Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 08:27 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

i will do a RMA this week, i send them a email
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 08:46 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
i will do a RMA this week, i send them a email
Your gonna send them an RMA because their software doesn't work properly?

If your in the bios and change the QPI voltage does it affect the VCORE voltage?
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 08:52 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Your gonna send them an RMA because their software doesn't work properly?

If your in the bios and change the QPI voltage does it affect the VCORE voltage?
Are you reading his posts, or just randomly commenting?
"this is the same in the bios. When i play with the Vcore in fact it change the QPI. and when i play with the QPI the Vcore change"
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 09:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G777 View Post
Are you reading his posts, or just randomly commenting?
"this is the same in the bios. When i play with the Vcore in fact it change the QPI. and when i play with the QPI the Vcore change"
Yes I'm reading his posts.

I am curious of how he is getting this idea.

Is he watching the bios or depending on the Gigabyte software for his answers.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 01:37 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hey guys - Just registered to advise that there is nothing wrong with the board etc - CPUz reads QPI voltage on the B3 Gigabyte boards, it will get fixed in time. Try Aida64 it tells you the voltage is 2.9v for cpu or something >.>

HWinfo32 and the ET6 application are correct as per bios (obviously not as good as a multimeter).

In regards to the overclock... it sounds like you may be capped at 4.7 ish, certainly most can hit 5ghz with 1.4 but there will be chips on both sides of that. And please don't push Qpi/Vtt over 1.2, I leave mine at stock and get 5ghz with 1.39 in bios (droop to 1.38) on a UD3R B3.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 02:34 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

Hi Chickenman, thanks for thoses answers.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 03:16 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Exactly what he said.
1) there is nothing wrong with the board 2) Dont use 1.4v VTT, max 1.2v. 3) Your chip is probably maxed

SB is really a joke to OC. Increase multi, increase vcore, test for stability, win. You only need PLL if OCing BCLK. You only need VTT if you are running very high mem clocks. And you dont need to stress test for 20 hours, you are only going to degrade your chip doing that. Run prime for an hour and try some 3d apps and chances are you are fine. GL
Quote:
Originally Posted by chickenman View Post
Hey guys - Just registered to advise that there is nothing wrong with the board etc - CPUz reads QPI voltage on the B3 Gigabyte boards, it will get fixed in time. Try Aida64 it tells you the voltage is 2.9v for cpu or something >.>

HWinfo32 and the ET6 application are correct as per bios (obviously not as good as a multimeter).

In regards to the overclock... it sounds like you may be capped at 4.7 ish, certainly most can hit 5ghz with 1.4 but there will be chips on both sides of that. And please don't push Qpi/Vtt over 1.2, I leave mine at stock and get 5ghz with 1.39 in bios (droop to 1.38) on a UD3R B3.

Good luck.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2011, 07:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Exactly what he said.
1) there is nothing wrong with the board 2) Dont use 1.4v VTT, max 1.2v. 3) Your chip is probably maxed

SB is really a joke to OC. Increase multi, increase vcore, test for stability, win. You only need PLL if OCing BCLK. You only need VTT if you are running very high mem clocks. And you dont need to stress test for 20 hours, you are only going to degrade your chip doing that. Run prime for an hour and try some 3d apps and chances are you are fine. GL
Hey Eldonko, What do you mean degrade your chip? How will the chip degrade if you run a stress test for 20 hours relative to 1 hour? I'm not saying you are wrong, I just want to know where this is coming from.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 09:33 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 914

My System Specs

Default

I'd like to think about it like a car, if you run the hell outta it for 20 hours good chance something can go wrong. Think of a CPU the same way. Your putting a lot of stress on that CPU, mobo etc... so a much higher chance of things going wrong or burning out faster.
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2011, 12:54 PM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm....so my folding rig that runs 24/7 @ 4.6 1.37ish volts is gonna die soon?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WIP I7 2600K build... Alpine Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 17 April 3, 2011 02:32 PM
2600k Overclocking Wi-Fuzzy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 March 27, 2011 06:09 PM
Questions... i7-2600k vs SR-2 Grampa HardwareCanucks F@H Team 29 March 11, 2011 04:21 AM
2600k benchmark botat29 CPU's and Motherboards 12 January 17, 2011 02:03 PM
Intel i7-2600k Zink HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 January 7, 2011 12:39 PM