Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 07:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

vtt 1.3 just in case, sometimes 1.35
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 07:48 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 867

My System Specs

Default

damn .... do you know what ?? i just saw that holy .. fuckk..

Im gonna try to explain myself correctly.....


Since i was changing setup in bios, i was tired to reboot at each time.


I was playing with CPU-Z and Easy Tune 6 (The gigabyte OC application).

I look at my CPU-Z and i saw that the Vcore was at 1.05.
This value was impossible.
Last time i change it in the bios is was at 1.30V

Open up easytune 6, ill take a look at the vcore, BANG 1.30 also..... FU***. Something wrong.
Then, ill look at QPi/VVT Voltage ... what i see.... 1.05.. YES....

Ok, CPU-Z on the left, Easytune on the right.

Ill go in Easytune and i drop down a little bit the value of QPI/VTT Voltage .. AND IT F*** CHANGE ON THE CPU-Z SCREEN AS THE VCORE.......

GIGABYTE HAVE FUC*** UP ALL VALUE....so is this the same thing in the bios itself ??!


Ill need to film this.....
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 07:50 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 07:55 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
damn .... do you know what ?? i just saw that holy .. fuckk..

Im gonna try to explain myself correctly.....


Since i was changing setup in bios, i was tired to reboot at each time.


I was playing with CPU-Z and Easy Tune 6 (The gigabyte OC application).

I look at my CPU-Z and i saw that the Vcore was at 1.05.
This value was impossible.
Last time i change it in the bios is was at 1.30V

Open up easytune 6, ill take a look at the vcore, BANG 1.30 also..... FU***. Something wrong.
Then, ill look at QPi/VVT Voltage ... what i see.... 1.05.. YES....

Ok, CPU-Z on the left, Easytune on the right.

Ill go in Easytune and i drop down a little bit the value of QPI/VTT Voltage .. AND IT F*** CHANGE ON THE CPU-Z SCREEN AS THE VCORE.......

GIGABYTE HAVE FUC*** UP ALL VALUE....so is this the same thing in the bios itself ??!


Ill need to film this.....
Let me get this straight.

You are relying on voltages read from software? Thats a big no no.. that is never accurate.
Second you are playing with voltages and such with software?

Perhaps I'm old school but I'll never trust or rely on software in ANY OS to play around with overclocking.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 07:57 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 867

My System Specs

Default

Im old school for bios playing. But something was wrong and sofware have give me the answer
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 08:04 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 867

My System Specs

Default

where i can upload a video .. i have some proof..
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 08:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
Im old school for bios playing. But something was wrong and sofware have give me the answer
Software gives you NO answers.

You want answers? You'll need a volt meter :P

A video of a program showing that voltages are off from the bios isn't worth anything.

Go load any program.. HW Info, Lavasoft etc and you'll rarely find a program that shows you what the voltages are.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 08:15 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 867

My System Specs

Default

maybe in freak ..


YouTube - MVI 3956
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 08:29 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Your video showed nothing? The voltages are pretty much the same.. aside from a slight variance.

You set the software to 1.12 and CPU-Z showed 1.116 which technically is 1.12
Then you set 1.080 and it showed 1.080

So I'm curious what is the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2011, 08:34 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,732

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
Im old school for bios playing.
I am not understanding how playing around in a BIOS is "old school"..
What am I missing here?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WIP I7 2600K build... Alpine Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 17 April 3, 2011 03:32 PM
2600k Overclocking Wi-Fuzzy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 March 27, 2011 07:09 PM
Questions... i7-2600k vs SR-2 Grampa HardwareCanucks F@H Team 29 March 11, 2011 05:21 AM
2600k benchmark botat29 CPU's and Motherboards 12 January 17, 2011 03:03 PM
Intel i7-2600k Zink HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 January 7, 2011 01:39 PM