Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2008, 11:16 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
its F11 to save, but I getcha. I really wish there was a better way other than hauling the PC out and shorting pins, and pulling batteries, seems so 1995...
Abit has perfected this... I cause a bad bios and it won't post.. I give my computer a reach around , flip a small switch and bios is cleared.

I go into bios and set it back to the "Basic" setting I have saved and restart.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2008, 11:56 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

yeah, GB aint great, cause resetting the pins also causes all of my saved profiles to be lost...

I gots me some toggles
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2008, 02:51 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

I have never had to reset the CMOS on either of the last two gigiabyte boards I had (P35-DQ6, and current P35-DS3L). If they don't post from an overclock, they have always reset themselves on their own. Can't say the same about the two P5B-Deluxes I had. I had to reset the CMOS everytime it would fail.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2008, 03:26 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
yeah, GB aint great, cause resetting the pins also causes all of my saved profiles to be lost...

I gots me some toggles
Definately something going on there. You shouldn't lose your profiles when doing a cmos reset.

Have you tried contacting gigabyte about this? Sounds to me like there's a disconnect of some form between the bios and the system clock.... on that note... did you try a new (or different) motherboard battery?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2008, 03:41 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

see, thats not my issue, if it wont post, it resets back to last good config on its own, every time, YAY.

What it did was, No matter what I set it at it wou POST just fine, but with 333x8, go back in bios, set it at 400x8, posts at 333x8, go into bios and it still says 400x8 (where if its a "bad OC post" it resets itself in bios as well), but boot it up, 333

see what I mean? confusing I know...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2008, 03:43 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Definately something going on there. You shouldn't lose your profiles when doing a cmos reset.

Have you tried contacting gigabyte about this? Sounds to me like there's a disconnect of some form between the bios and the system clock.... on that note... did you try a new (or different) motherboard battery?
no, but the battery tests out fine (thught of that)

On both my ds3l boards I lose saved pofiles on a pin short reset, or a bios update for that matter...

ones a rev1 ones a rev2
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2008, 03:59 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
no, but the battery tests out fine (thught of that)

On both my ds3l boards I lose saved pofiles on a pin short reset, or a bios update for that matter...

ones a rev1 ones a rev2
Did you physically try another battery or did you just check the voltage on it?

Just because you can read the correct voltage with a multimeter, doesn't mean that has enough amperage stored to do the job.

I'm not questioning your faultfinding techniques, just trying to suggest things that you might not have tried.

Other possibility... did you try this outside of the case? Is there a possiblity that something is shorted to the case and it's not allowing the cmos battery to do it's job?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2008, 04:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
see, thats not my issue, if it wont post, it resets back to last good config on its own, every time, YAY.

What it did was, No matter what I set it at it wou POST just fine, but with 333x8, go back in bios, set it at 400x8, posts at 333x8, go into bios and it still says 400x8 (where if its a "bad OC post" it resets itself in bios as well), but boot it up, 333

see what I mean? confusing I know...
Whoa. That's a whole different story. Whatever you set speed-wise it always boots at 333FSB?

Didn't you play with the NB strap? Wouldn't that have an effect on the other settings?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2008, 04:59 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

no, the strap is irrelevant here as its only on the 4.0 mem multi and I have it at 2.0

Checked the batt with a multi and a resistor load, no spares but this test is pretty good...

inside the case, I aint pulling it all apart to check, but my issue isnt that it doesnt save settings, but that they don't have any effect on what it POSTs at...

Its solved so whatever, but it's a might disconserting like, yknow?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2008, 09:41 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
see, thats not my issue, if it wont post, it resets back to last good config on its own, every time, YAY.

What it did was, No matter what I set it at it wou POST just fine, but with 333x8, go back in bios, set it at 400x8, posts at 333x8, go into bios and it still says 400x8 (where if its a "bad OC post" it resets itself in bios as well), but boot it up, 333

see what I mean? confusing I know...
That happened to me - I tried OC'ing like mad (I was gunning for 3.7 or 3.8ghz, I forget) and rendered the system unstable.

The reason why it'll "save" in the bios but run on different settings is that there is apparently a safe 'shadow' bios that is triggered due to the unsafe setting and it runs off that instead of what you specifically set.

I reset the bios by shorting the jumpers with a screwdriver and didn't have an issue. Although you already said you did this and it didn't work until you swore for 5 minutes

I don't know what to say!
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Argh, ok now memtest won't work with old ram either donimo RAM 1 December 10, 2007 10:02 AM
Bios saves OC settings, loads stock speed Mr. Cipher Troubleshooting 3 November 8, 2007 01:09 PM
GA-P35-DS3L & E6750 - BIOS help needed!!! DukeNukem Troubleshooting 4 August 28, 2007 09:55 PM
Need Help!!! Vista wont Install! CMetaphor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 18, 2007 07:25 AM
Can Vista save PC gaming? DevilUknow Gaming 4 April 8, 2007 12:55 PM