Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 03:15 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default phenom II 955 4ghz under 1.35v

Got my hands on a new 955 through a trade, threw it into my biostar 890fxe
and got down to business. My mobo set the stock voltage to 1.3v and i locked everything down.
Just pushed the multi alone and sucessfully booted to windows with a 20x multi, I didnt try to go any further. Prime of course failed, so i increased vcore to 1.32, booted and ran small fft's. It completed one round successfully (surprised) and then I tried to run the blend test, it of course failed. Then I increased the NB freq to 2600 @1.125v and the HT link to 2200. Core voltage was rock stable until I increased the nb voltage and now it seems to droop to 1.31/1.308. Now running prime blend for over an hour now and it seems to be holding together so far.

Crossing my fingers that this is stable, from my reading this is pretty good for these chips at under 1.45v.

Max temps on all cores hasnt exceeded 50c with a 212+ push/pull and fans not exceeding 1100 rpm
NB is pretty warm maxing at 60c, Hwmonitor is reporting my cpu 111w of power.


Crossing my fingers that i can get this stable w/o increasing vcore, from my understanding this is pretty good for these chips at under 1.45v

So far this is haw it stands. sorry about the low res, i cant figure out how to get an hd screenshot posted.

http://i1226.photobucket.com/albums/...Hzattempt1.jpg
Attached Images
 

Last edited by leland459; February 21, 2011 at 03:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 10:24 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

thats great for that voltage wow nice chip
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 09:03 AM
francisw19's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alberta
Posts: 246
Default

Yeah that's great indeed! I needed 1.45V under load to get my PhenomII to 4.0GHz. Nice to see you did it with just a small bump from stock volts.

Last edited by francisw19; March 28, 2011 at 09:03 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 09:18 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

that is quite the feat. very nice. i wonder what that chip could do under phase or such!




edit : how can i miss these things on here
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 11:25 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 412
Default

that is pretty good, I have a 955 at 200x20 stable at 1.37v. its also a c3, and from what I hear they are much better clockers than the older revisions!

Last edited by BrutalGreen; June 17, 2011 at 05:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2011, 12:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25

My System Specs

Default

Final 24/7 OC , 13h 26m prime blend, 2.5 hrs small fft and bc2 stable.

4.08ghz 240*17 1.35vcore
ht 2160 nb 2160
ram @ 1280mhz 8-8-8-20 1.55v
cant remeber what the northbridge is at, was only a small bump in voltage i think around 1.1375

max temp on the cores was 58c on a 212+, the temps are pushing it though and im thinking of getting a d14 and seeing if i can go further.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2011, 02:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Saskatoon ,SK Canada
Posts: 15

My System Specs

Default

What is the stock voltage of the 955 c3 ?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2011, 06:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA, Maine
Posts: 3

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamer306 View Post
What is the stock voltage of the 955 c3 ?
I think it's close to 1.35v. But if you have it set to down clock when it's not needed (name of that feature?) it drops to .95ish.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2011, 11:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 33
Default

I would prime for at least 48 hours, I have had chips fail prime95 about 3 days in sometimes
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2011, 04:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Woncouver
Posts: 5
Default

Are you overclocking anything else like your video card or PCIe bus?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] * anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 11, 2010 09:36 PM
phenom II 955 speedfan help rickbmb CPU's and Motherboards 3 September 9, 2010 06:04 PM
Phenom II 955 BE Pukka Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 December 16, 2009 11:41 AM
I5 750 vs. Phenom II 955 bumfloss New Builds 13 December 11, 2009 01:15 PM
phenom ii x4 955 temp? tranceholic CPU's and Motherboards 7 August 31, 2009 12:53 AM