Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 04:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: st-cyrille de wendover
Posts: 65
Default oc stuck at 405mhz

I tried to oc my comp (asus p5kc, intel e6750, 2 gig of crucial ballistix tracer 6400). i can get 3240mhz (8x405) but when i try to go higher, my comp crashe or doesn't stand 2 min in OCCT. my vcore is 1.375 (tried at 1.425 and no change), my vram is 2.2, my NB is at 1.4, my timings are 5-5-5-15. I tried 6x415 to see if it was my cpu but it still crash. My ram freq. is at 800 (667 before oc its the lowest). Someone can help me? i think the problem its the ram but before buying an other set i want to be sure. (i've disabled e1st and other little they say to disable on OC guides).
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 05:29 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Well, the sad answer is it may just not OC that much. My e2180 wont go past 2.8, and almost everyone can get it to at least 3, lots get it to 3.2-3.4...

but it may be something else...

set the ram to 1:1 (2.0)
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 05:57 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Unfortunately, some RAM is like that - you get the rated specs, but virtually nothing beyond that. You might try dropping the voltage down to 2.0, since sometimes too much voltage will actually work against you.

As a long shot, perhaps try a 6x450 setting? I've seen postings suggesting that this RAM has more headroom, so perhaps you've simply got a band of FSB clocks that the board doesn't like? It's a longshot, but you never know.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 06:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: st-cyrille de wendover
Posts: 65
Default

i've put my old ram back (corsair twin 667) and it works at 415mhz. So i think that instead of trying to find a way of OCing this crucial that doesn't seem to be able to get higher than 810mhz, ill buy an other kit (2gig). i think i'll buy ocz reaper but i,m not sure(read good test on it). What do you think is the best? trying an other set of crucial or trying an other brand?

edit: i tried at 2v and its the same thing. I think i got a bad set of ram. unlucky i think!

Last edited by djnocide; January 15, 2008 at 07:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 04:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: st-cyrille de wendover
Posts: 65
Default

i've decided to change for mushkin hp (XP cost a little too much for me right now). Is it a good choice? (ocz reaper or corsair xms2 are my other choices)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 05:06 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Yup, my HPs are good for 500MHz.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 04:27 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: st-cyrille de wendover
Posts: 65
Default

it seems like i was completly wrong. I tested my mushkin with my crucial at 420mhz with memtest (11pass) and no error. On OCCT and Orthos at 430 with the mushkin i got message of errors.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 05:03 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

What exactly did you test?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 02:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: st-cyrille de wendover
Posts: 65
Default

I always test cpu and ram with occt and orthos. I ran memtest with my ram at 440 and no error. ill try Orthos and OCCT with higher vcore.


edit: if my comp (at 440mhz) pass orthos cpu stress test (3h) and fail OCCT cpu stress test (fail after 5min) which one am i suppose to trust. Is there any other program to test my cpu? My ram dont have any errors after 6h of memtest and can deal with superpi without any problem.

Last edited by djnocide; January 22, 2008 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2008, 01:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: st-cyrille de wendover
Posts: 65
Default

i think i've reached the higher oc i could get. I'm disappointed. 3.36ghz from an e6750 with a Vcore of 1.45. Both my mainboard and processor suppose to go higher than that but they can't. I can't lower the Vcore because i get errors after 5h of OCCT. Maybe i'm just not lucky. Its not the ram (i tested, both my crucial and mushkin kit at 480mhz without any problems (memtest)). Even when i push my Vcore to 1.5, i get error. Next time ill hope for something best. But the next pc ill build is far .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck on my 1st build Mr. Cipher Troubleshooting 9 November 2, 2007 01:36 PM
Need some help , stuck at 2.77 on e6400 bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 July 22, 2007 06:55 PM