Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2008, 05:57 PM
Khronos's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 14
Default Did I OC Correctly?

I recently overclocked my HD3850, and it was really easy thanks to CCC. Anyway, I have a question. It says my requested clocks are 740MHz/904MHz, but then at the bottom it says the current clocks are 300MHz/829MHz.
Did I OC right?
__________________
|AMD 4800+ @ 2.5GHz|
|Gigabyte MA790X-DS4|
|2GB Mushkin HP DDR2 800 @ 4-4-4-12|
|Diamond Viper HD 3850|
|250GB WD Caviar|
|Pioneer 212D|
|OCZ StealthXStream 600W|
|Antec 900|
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2008, 07:33 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

If I remember correctly, it was long ago with CCC....the current clocks shown are 2D clocks....you don't want to overclock those. The only thing that needs to be overclocked are the 3D clocks. And they only start to work once the system shows 3D graphics such as games or benchmarks.

That they did to make sure the card doesn't always run overclocked and therefore gets too hot or even burn-out!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid 0 set up correctly? SyrousPL Storage 8 December 4, 2007 03:49 PM